Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security for sensitive package moving from dev to dba

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
the ssis package - when we transfer to the dba, we keep the security on the package as 'do not store key/password' option. but there is a package we are working which involves more secure details and data (financial etc).. the dba has asked to provide proper security before putting in the network drive for them to pick up..

what security do you recommend? how would you do it if you were the programmer?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Dyer
Kent Dyer earned 160 total points
ID: 36476765
Depends on what restrictions your organization has.  Are you dealing with a bank (financial institution) then you may fall under SOXX (Sarbannes Oxley)..  If you are under healthcare, then HIPPA may come into place.  It really is dependent on what your organization's best practices are defined or setup.

I mean, you can Zip the file with WinZip or another compression program with AES 128 or 256 bit compression.
You can use IPSwitch's MoveIT which offers encryption
You can use PGP
There some mail vaults you can use as well

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36478071
actually, kent, I am think at package level security. (encrypt this data with a password or a user key etc - (Protection Level of Packages)..
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 180 total points
ID: 36483541
Create folder permission to those user or application user who will use the package. other than that user revoke permissions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36488246
Hi,

There're different ways and levels of security,

The most common will be "EncryptSensitiveWithPassword" or "EncryptAllWithPassword " and you can supply the password in the sql agent job, dtutel or whenever your need to run it.

Also check that link and it'll give you more information

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlintegrationservices/thread/2548b905-c733-43c9-a6cc-fbfc27759d0c/

Regards,
Jason


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36490519
OK- so EncryptAllWithPassword seems like best option- we can just give the password to next person in line who needs to open and use the package/solution.

if we need to schedule this job everyday (with the EncryptAllWithPassword protection) is there going to be a problem?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36490537
Nope, no problem whatever.

If the package encryption level is EncryptSensitiveWithPassword or EncryptAllWithPassword, use the Decrypt option to provide the password. If you do not inlude a password, dtexec will prompt you for the password.


from: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms138023.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36490821
i could not see 'decryp' option in job properties.. is that where it is?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1660 total points
ID: 36490978
When you schedule the job, click on "COMMAND LINE", then select "edit the command line manually"

then add /decrypt password a

all the options are discussed here
http://www.bimonkey.com/tag/dtexec/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36496120
v good - thanks all
0