[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

costlier vehicle for rough use

Posted on 2011-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
isn't bmw considered one of the most luxary/costlier vehicles.. i saw that fedex uses it for their delivery van.. is it worth for them to use a costly vehicle for rough use.. does it pay off for them? what is the logic in which they choose a costlier transit delivery vehicle..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476883
I don't find any evidence of BMW trucks other than pickups.  Mercedes has always made trucks but they're not made as 'luxury' trucks.  If BMW makes them, that would probably be true for them also.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36477478
Fedex use mostly Chevy vans & Ford step vans / trucks in the USA.
http://www.fedex.com/
Also see:
FedEx Rolls Out Its First All-Electric Van in USA
http://evworld.com/news.cfm?newsid=23104

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36477491
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36478096
sorry - i mixed up the logo.. i looked it up and it was actually benz that i saw..

so fedex-mercedes truck will same as 'lower-end' brands like ford, in terms of quality?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36478299
The marketing concepts you're mentioning really don't apply to trucks for commercial use.  I don't believe that any company sells 'luxury' delivery trucks because there isn't a market for them.  Trucks for commercial use all have to meet the same essential standards of reliability and utility to be competitive.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478912
FedEx Invests in New Fleet of Mercedes Benz Vehicles in Singapore:
http://fedex.com/cgi-bin/content.cgi?template=tw_english_pr&content=about/pressreleases/apac/pr081400&cc=tw_english

Picture:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Fedex_HK_Benzvan_KZ8689.JPG

In Singapore, Hong Kong and Brazil and mabey other places fedex is using Mercedes Benz vehicles....this is not a luxuary/costlier vehicle....it is a work vehicle of similar cost and build of other Fedex delivery vans.

Hpe ths answers your question.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36480050
yes- thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36480706
You're welcome.
0