Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What kind of performance upgrades are generally expected going from AMD 12x2.4GHz to 16x2.3GHz

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are considering upgrading our data center's ESXi CPU resources from AMD 12x2.4GHz to 16x2.3GHz processors. What level of performance increases are generally expected for this kind of change?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 36476826
it completely depends on how well the software you are using utilizes multiple processors and under what circumstances that software utilizes multiple processors.  In general, if you are using software that is written to parrallelize operations under all circumstances (as much as the hardware allows), you would see a 27% increase in speed of processing.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1500 total points
ID: 36476836
if the majority of the wait time on your queries was due to non-processor bottlenecks (slow disk IO or memory IO, maxed out bus, etc) then that 27% increase would only apply to the percentage of time that was being used for processing operations (this could be only a fraction of the total time you end up seeing from a client perspective).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36477114
Very strange upscale scenario,
why not adding additional 4X2.4 ,
are they the same number of cores?

I think the hosted VM has cores/CPU limits 8 CPUs I think (logical) , so for each VMS no big difference is expected, and I think it wont justify the cost.
good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 36816682
Thanks
0