Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

REMOTE DESKTOP CONNECTION, VPN, WINDOWS TERMINAL SERVER

Posted on 2011-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i have a user who is trying to connect remotely through remote desktop connection from his windows xp.

he connects through remote desktop connection to terminal server and sees his e-mails and all network drives

he has  cd in his optical drive of the computer he is using .

he wants to copy some photos from his cd to remote desktop connection while connected.

1) can he copy stuff from cd (d drive) to remote desktop.
2) can he has access to his computer local d drive from his remote desktop connection
when connected.

3) if using vpn, can he access his local d drive or copy anything from d drive to his remote profile.

please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36476863
The answer to all of these questions is yes..

Within RDP, be sure you have clipboard and drives checked under local resources.  The one "gotcha" here is that if you there are restrictions in place for your network/VPN.  Another option than RDP is Logmein or Crossloop, but these may not be acceptable in a corporate setting.

The other option is to use a service like DropBox to put the files into and then access them from his work desktop.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitwaikar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479012
Depending on your network policies, drive redirection might be disabled. Also some antivrus applications block this access, if you are all good with that then no problem with above provided steps.

Nice graphical guide: Local Drives In Remote Desktop Connections
http://www.howtogeek.com/wiki/Using_Local_Drives_In_Remote_Desktop_Connections

Regards,
Abhijit Waikar.
----------------------------
MCSA|MCSA:Messaging|MCTS|MCITP:SA
My Blog: http://abhijitw.wordpress.com
This posting is provided AS IS with no warranties, and confers no rights.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36487907
1) if you mean copy/paste, clipboard functions are available unless it has been disabled. It is usually on by default and can be tested by copyoing pasting some text from the local machine to the TS.

2) yes, access to local drives is also posisble but is very slow. copying a CDs worth of files would take forever. It has to be enabled to work and abhijitwaikar's guide above is worth a read.

3) yes, using the VPN he can copy files in the same way he would if he was in the office. If you setup a share on the server that he as access to he should be able to copy files as much as he wants.
0