Solved

Routing between VLAN's using Cisco SMB SG-300-28

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
6,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings

I've purchased a Cisco SMB SG300-28 switch in hopes it can be used to create the following setup. The switch is currently in Layer3 mode.

I have 2 devisions in my company. One is for IT services, the other for hosted services, data backup and the like. I'd like to keep these separated logically via VLAN's on the switch.

Devision1 - VLAN 10 (IT Services) 192.168.1.0/24
- Office Desktops, Printers, Scanners, People work here
- Switch and server rack are in another room. Port 2 will connect to an unmanaged "dumb" switch in my actual office via a long CAT6. 3-6 will be empty unless i need them for something down the road in the office.
- Ports 2-6 on my switch.

Devision2 VLAN 20 (Hosted Services) 10.1.20.0/24
- Servers, Email Hosting, FTP, Other Stuff, Only servers here.
- Ports 7-20 on my switch.

SAN VLAN 50 10.1.50.0/24
- 2 QNAP NAS each using LACP
- iSCSI for VMWare
- Ports 21-24

Router runs an Open-Source platform called Untangle. It's being used for NAT / Port Forwards and VPN. DHCP and DNS is controlled by the domain controller. If i need to use a big-boy router i can switch to RouterOS by Microtik.

My office (192.168.1.0) must be able to talk with both the servers and the SAN. I thought this would involve a static route, but that hasn't seemed to work.

How would i set this up?

What is involved to allow communication between VLAN's?

Does the communication go through the router and then to the other VLAN? Will Untangle even work for this? (It does NOT support VLAN's in any way. It strips the tags)

I'll need DHCP in my office. What would provide it?
(All workstations are Mac's and not networked in a domain. Simply dont need it for what goes on.)

Unfortunately i am not familiar with this level of networking. I mostly deal with software, Exchange, AD, GP, etc. I hope that my questions have been clear and my situation described correctly.

I sincerely thank those who reply in advance.
Screen-Shot-2011-09-02-at-10.55..png
0
Comment
Question by:VCSLI
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:The_Warlock
ID: 36477629
Is 'Ip routing' enabled on the device?
Can you post the config of the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VCSLI
ID: 36477784
The 300 series of their SMB switches does not have Cisco iOS on it. It runs some other thing which no one seems to like :P.

I am not sure how i'd export the config or know how to tell if the switch even has this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VCSLI
ID: 36477799
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MAG03 earned 500 total points
ID: 36479096
Most of the 300 switches support basic Layer 3 capabilities. That would say that they only support static routes and NO routing protocols.  If I remember correctly they can support up to 16 static routes.

That being said, if you enable ip routing (Layer 3) on the switch and configure IP addresses on the VLAN interfaces, and given that all networks/vlans connect to the 300 switch, you should not need to configure any static routes as the switch is directly connected to all the networks and knows where to send the traffic. The only time you would need to configure static routes is if, for example, you had a different network hanging off of the Officy Stuff switch which is not directly connected to the 300 switch. then you would need to configure a static route pointing to Officy Stuff switch as the next hop.

Keep in mind it is not enough just to have the VLAN configured on the 300 switch, you also need to configure IP addresses on those VLAN interfaces. Also you will need a default route pointing to the Untangle Router so that traffic can reach the internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VCSLI
ID: 36578111
Your answer was correct. Excuse the delay. Thank you!
0