Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with vbs

Posted on 2011-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I got a text file that looks like

aaa|zzz|sss
vvv|bbb|ccc

What I want to do is to open the txt file and search for bbb.
If the string is found then output  write found if not not found.
Does anybody knows how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:kt2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 36476898
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\sample.txt", ForReading)

Const ForReading = 1

Dim arrFileLines()
i = 0
Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream
Redim Preserve arrFileLines(i)
arrFileLines(i) = objFile.ReadLine
i = i + 1
Loop
objFile.Close

found=0


For Each strLine in arrFileLines

Result = InStrRev(strLine, "|bbb|")
If Result > 0 Then
      document.write("Found!")
End If
Next


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36477622
Can the "bbb" ever be the first thing on a line, or the last thing on a line?

~bp
0