Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access Alternative Products

Posted on 2011-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Currently, I am implementing RDWeb running on Windows Server 2008 R2.
The main reason we are using this instead of RDP is because of an added layer of security (double login with domain\username).    Does anyone know of an alternative to RDWeb that would require a double login to a Windows Network (even a Linux based solution).  I am not looking for VPN solutions, just simply a product that would require a double login like RDweb.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36476956
Here is more options than needed, but at least you have choice. Each link gives you details about that type remote software. Hope this is useful.

http://remote-desktop-control.com/remote-software/

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36476980
Be careful with VNC (e.g. Crossloop has it)..  There have been heated discussions about it..  Logmein has been good.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36477969
Sorry I wasn't clear in my original post. I  am looking for a server application that is desinged for authentication into a Microsoft Remote Desktop / Terminal Server environment - not a peer to peer remote software such as loginmein or VNC.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478326
You can still use RDP

In this image, if you select always use these credentials and enter incorrect credentials, then that would add your double logon authentication. In order to get to the logon screen correct credentials will be asked. Once the user is through to the terminal server then the incorrect credentials are applied and they will have to renter their domain\username and password.


image0121202911350407.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36478330
Also select Always prompt for password that way a password is not needed with the fake credentials.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36478533
I need a server based solution, not client.  If anyone had the IP and port of the terminal server, I don't know how this method you mentioned would work, would they not be able to just login one time to gain access?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feebleminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478570
In this scenario, when the IP/ServerName:port is entered credentials are asked at initial connection before logon is initiated. (NLA should be enabled). Once the correct credentials are accepted for initial login, then the Fake "Fake UserName and Fake Domain"credentials are initiated and the user isn't logged on. They are brought to the logon screen where they will choose "Other User" and will have to enter the Domian\Username to gain access.

Create a test user and try it. This will be the only way to see if it is a possible solution for your Org.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 36480533
@madunix those are peer-to-peer applications, as I mentioned already I am not looknig for now.
I read about someone called Microsoft's native VPN service:  Routing and Remote Access. I know I mentioned I didn't want to do VPN but that is because of the expense of purchasing VPN license per user that VPN appliances require..
This may actually work for what I am looking to do because it server based and will require a double layer of security.
0