Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network switch procurement

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We need to purchase the network switch for our new campus and looking the solution for the following requirement
50 servers
1000 desktop users
1500 wireless devices (notebook, phone, handheld device etc.)

Server application
ERP
Database server
Exchange server
RHEL server
AD servers
Windows web servers

Currently we are looking the 10\100\1000mbps switches. we need to shortlist the switches in between the Cisco, Juniper, and extreme brand, but the unable to get the best compression
Everybody have their feature but price wise extreme is good. Can you pls suggest the best compression so that we can finalize one product.

pls note:- we don't have tier3 data center  and maximum bandwidth will be consume in local office only because we will  be maximum 100 mbps internet lease line in next 2 year. Currently we order the 50 mpbs connectivity.

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36477465
You're not going to find a single switch to do all of that, but I presume you're after suggestions for makes rather than models.

I particularly like the lifetime warranty with HP Procurve, I also like teh extended capabilities of Cisco. I've replaced countless Enterays and Extreme with HP over the years.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjeevloke
Sanjeevloke earned 800 total points
ID: 36477804
cisco-3925 router  supports for 100Mb WAN
Cisco-3945 router supports for 150Mb WAN ...

cisco-3750 for servers

cisco-2960 for LAN machines,u can check 2960 with PoE ports in case u will plan to IP telephony.
                                                 also AP for wireless point can get power through PoE.

Cisco-AP 1242 which supports 15 to 20 users max so u said 1500 users u will require 75APs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 36477918
Thanks Arnet\ Sanjeev,

I required the comparission so that i can show the shortlisted switch with CTO and Group CTO.

Naresh
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1200 total points
ID: 36477933
you've listed the number of servers, but you haven't listed the port speeds or how many ports per server, you migth have some servers that have a 4 port 1G trunk, some servers that need a 10G port, and other servers that just need a single port.

have you taken into account management ports for Lights Out cards , RAID arrays and tape libraries etc.

you've listed the number of desktop ports, but not the distribution, how many ports in how many areas. you also need to consider how the switches will link together, copper or fibre links, how many ports used in an LACP trunk from the "core" to the "edge", or if you're going to have a collapsed core with chassis switches in the middle.

You also need to consider (as per Sanjeevloke) the usage model of your WiFi connectivity, and the security that you have on it
0