Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual database schema/structure?

Posted on 2011-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

       Is there some way i could get a visual schema/structure for a  mysql database?

  I need this to be able to show people how my database is currently  structured and find out if it's the right structure .

 I think a visual blueprint would be more helpful as that would help someone to quicky understand the structure and advice.


I was thinking of exporting the structure using phpmyadmin on a cpanel.


Can something like this be achieved or is there any other (better) alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:ee-itpro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 36477006
Try with "DBDesigner 4 - fabFORCE.net"

ref. Tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee-itpro
ID: 36477083
I'm looking for something that would visualize an existing schema... can't find out if this will do this?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477125
yes, it will connect db and display the visual .. there is option
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ee-itpro
ID: 36479725
Thanks for trying.. i found another solution since DbDesigner works with old password style that's only compatible with MYSql ver. #.x
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36481233
Please post the other solution you found so that we can learn from your research, thanks. ~Ray
0