Solved

Outlook user can not authenticate to Exchange 2007 server

Posted on 2011-09-02
16
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
Single user can not authenticate using Outlook 2010(desktop) or Outlook 2003(various thin-clients) or through webmail to an Exchange 2007 server.  I have deleted the mail profile and added it back.  I have given myself access to her mailbox and tried accessing through webmail.  I have checked her mail settings against other users settings.  Nothing seems to work.  What other info should I look for to help solve this issue?  It seems to me her mailbox is broken on the exchange server and nothing is wrong with her client but I'm not an exchange guru.  
0
Comment
Question by:BryantBank
  • 7
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36477158
Might be an authentication issue on your Autodiscover Virtual Directory in IIS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36478001
Check time /date in the client side.

is it joined to the domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36478364
sekarc4u - does this article relate to exchange 2007 as well...thats what we use.  Also that seems to refer to connecting externally.  This is internal problem connecting from her workstation.

Sulimanw - date/time is fine.  We've tried from several clients all of which are joined to the domain.

I have full access to every mailbox in our company so its easier for me to connect from home through webmail(to setup out-of office for people who forget).  I can't connect to her mailbox from there either.  seems like the mailbox is locked or authentication is broken.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36478377
Please try to run as ( hold on shift key and right click on) notepad or any exe file... and try to run as this  user ? does it work ? It could be the computer account is the problem.

Also, had you tried to dis-join/rejoin that computer from the domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36478404
yeah she can open everything else fine.

I didn't dis-join/join the workstation because we tried it on several thin clients and other workstations to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36478415
additional info - I've added the users mailbox to my outlook as an additional mailbox.  outlook opens fine and when I click to expand her mailbox i get "Unable to display the folder. Microsoft Office Outlook could not access the specified folder location"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36478428
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36478438
I can't access the mailbox to do that.  I can not see the properties from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36478467
sorry but why you cant access her mailbox? you are the admin, aren't you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36478651
yes i'm the admin.  Thats the problem.  Her mailbox can not be accessed by anyone from anywhere.  when she or anyone else tries we get a popup box wanting her credentials.  But when you enter the credentials it just opens the popup box again like she's locked out but she's not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36478783
I meant from exchange console not outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36479235
I can acces her mailbox properties from exchange but the KB article you sent doesn't say anything about that.  It says to access the mailbox from the machine that the user is signed onto but It has to connect to the mailbox to do that and it won't do that.  I can access mailbox permissions from exchange but there are different options in those properties.  Ive attached a few screenshots in a word doc that will hopefully help.  thanks.
mailbox-error.docx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 36479342
sorry this is the link :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839531

ma fault :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryantBank
ID: 36479346
no problem.  i will check it out.
0