[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Determine a date 1 month from the start date

Posted on 2011-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

What I am trying to do is enter a start date and based on that start date the formula should provide me a date that is 1 month out and pick the Thursday that is closest to that 1 month window.
0
Comment
Question by:Tavasan65
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 36477126
this will be giving you the date after a month

=DATE(YEAR(A1),MONTH(A1)+1,DAY(A1))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 36477150
for the second part of your query see the attached file

=B1+12-WEEKDAY(B1)
Next-Thursday.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477779
Hello leommad, surely 13th October isn't the closest Thursday to 3rd October?

I think you can do this all in one fomula, using EDATE to add 1 month and then an adjustment to get the Thursday. If you really mean the nearest Thursday (so you could get less than a month) try this formula

=EDATE(A1,1)+3-WEEKDAY(EDATE(A1,1)-2)

.....so if A1 is 31st August 2011 then EDATE adds a month to get Friday 30th Sept. The nearest Thursday to that is the day before, 29th Sept 2011 so the formula returns that date.

If you always want to move forwards to the next Thursday after adding 1 month then try this variation....

=EDATE(A1,1)-WEEKDAY(EDATE(A1,1)+2)+7

.....so in my example above the result would be a week later, 6th October

See attached example with random dates - press F9 to re-generate new dates...

regards, barry
27289916.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477830
...actually, I made a mistake with that first formula. The nearest Thursday to a Monday would, of course be the Thursday after (not before), so to get that date the first formula needs a small amendment, i.e. this version:

=EDATE(A2,1)+4-WEEKDAY(EDATE(A2,1)-1)

regards, barry
0