Solved

Is there a way/software that will let you view/access XP data in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-03
18
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What I mean is...without going to the virtual XP that I have in Windows 7, is there a way of viewing and acessing  for transfer to the Windows 7 side  WITHOUT going into the virtual mode itself.  Basically I am looking for a way of searching for all my  pdf and ppt files that I have on my multiple partitions in XP while I am still in Windows 7

I no longer have my imaging and archiving software working in XP and I need these files.
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36477213
Could you describe your scenario more precisely?
Are you accessing documents from files of XP working in XPmode?
Accessing your data on your old disk?

If it is the first case - you can mount vhd as local drive (from disk management) and access your files.
In the second case - just connect your disk and browse for your files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36477239
what virtual software were you using?

what is the file extension?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36477262
why are you not going to use virtual xp thats the way to go for this scenario as thats why m$ have done xp mode which is a virtual xp to run on top of win 7 to give it the most xp combatible version in any versions since xp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36477510
1) Virtual XP is only needed to run programs that are installed on the WIN7 box that are incompatible with Vista/WIN7...

2) To merely ACCESS the files on an XP box (like PDF or PPT) there is NO NEED to do ANYTHING with Virtual XP!  You should be able to access ALL your XP data (assuming the 2 machines are properly networked) from the WIN7 box with no further issues...  Of course, you will need to re-install the proper software on the WIN7 box (i.e. Acrobat Reader and either MS Powerpoint or Powerpoint Viwer) to open the data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36477571
n2fc ,, as an example,, using windows search for  *.pdf  & *.ppt I see about 5 files on my computer and using Agent Ransack 64 bit and searching all of my HD/Partitions it still sees only 7 files and I know I have hundreds of them.  

So going into Windows XP mode and using the Agent Ransak and letting it search all the HD/Partitions, it shows over 300 .pdfs & *.ppt  (which is more like it).  How can that be in you say there is NO NEED to do anything with Virtual XP! as without it, they do not even seem to exist.  

I have both Office 2010 Pro and Acrobat 9 on 7 and I am certain they could open these files IF they even see them but of course it is like they are invisible to Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36477617
well where are the files as permissions in win7 and xp are poles apart
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36477621
oh check the path as win 7 does have a path setting
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36477641
Yes you can access the files without starting the virtual machine.

You need to download this free utility...mount the vhd and you will be able to access files.

Tutorial
http://www.kodyaz.com/tools/how-to-mount-vhd-file-virtual-disk-without-virtual-pc-vpc.aspx


http://arainia.com/software/gizmo/download.html




Ded9
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36477670
It could be a permissions issue.. go to the folder you know files to be right click on the address bar and copy the path
from a command prompt type takeown <past in the path> /r /d n   <note the space between the /d and the n>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 36478255
As noted above, the problem is that the data in your virtual machine is stored on a virtual disk, which is a .VHD file on your computer.

But you don't need either a 3rd party utility or Virtual PC to access that virtual disk.    A simple script will add a "mount" and "unmount" command to Windows Explorer ... letting you mount the virtual hard disk as another drive on your computer -- which you can then access like any other drive (i.e. you can simply search it with Agent Ransack;  copy files from it; etc.).

The scripts you need are described here -- and can be downloaded with a link towards the bottom of the page:
http://www.howtogeek.com/51174/mount-and-unmount-a-vhd-file-in-windows-explorer-via-a-right-click/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 36479479
Sounds like a bug in your RANSAK program...

Try using Windows Explorer to do the search and make you sure you have at least READ level permissions on the ENTIRE hard drive and ALL directories!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36479709
you can always boot from a live knoppix cd, and inspect/copy the files then - no permission issues then
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36479788
Does this data reside in XP-MOdE or on another bootable partiton that has windows xp on it.. in XP did you say yes protect my files when you created your password? If the answer is yes then it is access control that is stopping you from seeing it in Windows 7, you will have to go to the drive/folder that these files exist and then right click properties / security and then give yourself access

if these files are inside of xp-mode then they are in a container file that is accessed as a hard disk (*.vhd) these files can be mounted in windows 7 and then you can then access the drive again access control lists may be preventing access so you will again have to take ownership and give yourself access from windows 7
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 200 total points
ID: 36480034
Go into Disk Management in Windows 7 and mount the VHD like another HD.  You don't have to launch XP-Mode to do this or to access the file system.  You don't have to install any third-party applications either.  Windows 7 can do this natively.

Right Click Computer from the Start Menu
click on Manage
Click on Disk Management
When it's done loading on the right side click on More Actions
Click on Attach VHD
navigate to where your VHD is stored for XP-Mode and select it
Voila - mounted just like any other drive - and searchable
Remember to unmount it when you want to run XP-Mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36480169
Wireddwolf,  I think that will surely work as it gave it a new Local Disk letter. (L:)... 77.13GB NTFS  Healthy (Active Primary Partition)

What would be the stepwise process to unmount it ?

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 36480651
You unmount it the same way (through Disk Management).

Note this is the same thing you can do with the scripts I noted earlier -- the scripts make it even easier, as you simply right-click on the .VHD file and tell it to mount it.   As I noted then, there's no 3rd party software needed ... just a simple script that you can either enter manually or (more conveniently) just download the script file from the link I gave you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36487838
garycase,  

I do not understand how to work with scripts and although I downloaded it and it is unzipped, I do not know what to do with it and how to recognize it is even running.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36488681
You just download the scripsts (the download is a .Zip file);  extract them from the zip file; and then double-click on the VHDMount.bat file to add the mount option and VHDUnMount.zip to add the unmount option.

Now you simply point to any .VHD file, right-click, and select SendTo and you can easily mount or unmount it as a drive.
0