?
Solved

SQL Server

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I am hoping to implement SQL Server as the server software at work. I am currently in the position where I am using Access 97 and Access 2003.

So far Access has performed well but I am concerned that the extensive use of Access within my organisation is worrying. Not because it underperforms but because all I read about is the lack of stability and security that it offers.

As a starting point can anyone advise me or guide me on how to begin to install SQL server. The requirements both in terms of sofwareand hardware, eg Do I need a Domain Controller?, do I need powerful servers? How do I integrate MSaccess with SQL Server? etc.etc. I have attempted to install the Express version on a standalone PC (with XP) but to no avail. I would prefer in my initial stage to read over readable and simple to understand "stuff" rather than Server manuals. I am looking for , websites, articles, etc.

Please note that I am totally new in this area (but willing to learn!)

Grateful, therefore for advice.
0
Comment
Question by:PipMic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36477443
I was going to recommend SQLEXPRESS but I see you've tried that.  See if there were prerequisites that you didn't have already because that is a good way to get started.  I have SQLEXPRESS 2005 on Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

However, MS SQL will not be nearly as simple as Access.   But it is more powerful and designed for multiuser access.  There are details to be taken care of like users and access methods if you want remote access from other computers.  You can use Access as a front end for SQL Server (after it is setup).  You need something because SQL Server is not a 'user application' like Access.  There is SQL Server Management Studio which is good for taking care of the details but it is not a 'user application' but an administrative application.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 36477928
As DaveBaldwin said, SQL Server will be quite different than MS Access and your applications will probably need to be modified for them to work properly with your SQL Server. Yes, you will have more security, yes you will have more control and power; but all this comes with a tad of more complexity and different ways of obtaining the same results as in Access.

To get you started with the installation, here's a step by step guide on how to install (the 2008 version) of SQL Server. Hopefully this will at least help you install it so that you can start playing with it before you do any serious changes to your application.

Link: http://www.sqlserverclub.com/essentialguides/how-to-install-sql-server-2008-step-by-step-guide.aspx

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 36478720
Hi,

thank you both for your comments.

LionKing, I've browsed your link and thats precisely (hopefully) what I was looking for. I wonder if there is a similar site where I could follow the instructions- similar to the these- in respect of SQL Server Express.

I would like one final go before I ditch Express, even though I think it would suit my needs!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 36478744
Here's the download for SQLEXPRESS 2008 http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/editions/express.aspx  and here's the migration tool from Acess:  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26709  Unfortunately, I can't find any 'System Requirements' for it.

Here's the link for SQLEXPRESS 2005 http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21844
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 36710053
I was expecting a more detailed explanation
0