?
Solved

Step by step instruction to get EchoVNC working

Posted on 2011-09-03
16
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I've installed EchoVNC on my local laptop & the remote server which I wish to
connect to.

Kindly provide step by step instruction on how to use use it by answering
the questions (in red text) in the 2 attached screen shots
VNC1scr.jpg
VNC2scr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
R R earned 1424 total points
ID: 36477548
Hi,
If you want remote access of your server within same network then bext to use tight vnc, if required over public network then try logmein.com or teamviewer. both are free, simple to use and excellent product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36477561
I don't want Logmein nor teamviewer as they require proxy / email : just want
something that connects directly via IP addr.

If it's TightVNC, pls tell me the detailed steps on how to use/configure on both
 remote & local ends as well & where to download full software (not the
installer as our corporate proxy blocks installer from downloading)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36477569
If your corporate IT blocks things like logmein etc, then they don't want you to be able to connect to remote PC's. If you try finding workarounds you'd be giving your Bosses reasons for having you fired, and we at EE can't give any advice that is against company rules or would cause legal issues.
 
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 576 total points
ID: 36478038
On the remote side you have to make sure that you opened up the ports on the firewall/router to allow the traffic to go through.
192.168.x.x are private IPs and are non-routeable.

On the remote server, use a browser and go to www.whatismyip.com
This is the IP you will place in vnc2scr.jpg


Your Setup on the remote side
Internet <=> WAN Router LAN <=> System with the 192.168.x.x
You need to make configuration changes on the router to direct requests made on port 5900 to be forwarded to 192.168.202.106 and make sure that the IP this system gets is static either by local  configuration or via assignment on the DHCP server.

Circumvention of restrictions will not be included as others explained.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:R R
R R earned 1424 total points
ID: 36478182
install tightvnc server on your server abd run as service, use tightvnc client to access it through your server IP.

download from - http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php

its guided installation with all in one package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36482373

I've installed the "Self-installing package for Windows" from
  http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php

I understand the restrictions requirement.


How can we configure TightVNC to listen on a specific Tcp port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36482399

Wny is it after connecting my local laptop to remote server, numerous
screens appear : refer to attached.  How can I fix  
 Attachments are publicly viewable
Please note that all attachments can be viewed by the public and you should refrain from uploading any attachments with private information. Do not show this message again.  
 this?
VNmultiscrdmp.png
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36483689
Are you openining multiple connections at the same time?
What happens if you close the many windows?

There is a configuration where you can define on which port the server will listen.
Right click on the TightVNC icon in the taskbar and select configure.  Under server there are two section that define on which port tightVNC web listens 5800 default and the tightVNC client connects default 5900.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:R R
R R earned 1424 total points
ID: 36483815
you can configure ports from options/properties.

Disable loopback from options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36488176

Ranjanri's last suggestion works.

Bear with me, 2 last questions :
1) Does TightVNC offer secure connection (ie encryption)?  If not,
    is there any other VNC that offers it (heard abt StrongVNC)
2) I noticed that when the remote screen is being accessed & I
    remote in, screen, keystrokes & mouse movements will interfere
    with each other.  Remote Desktop doesn't have this issue.  How
    can I overcome this?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:R R
R R earned 1424 total points
ID: 36490177
Good to hear that its working. Here are answers:

1. Not as of now as i know, currently it only encrypts your vnc password. Real vnc has this in paid versions.

2. You mean lag or tails ? VNC is very bandwidth hungry, you can try using different types from options like hextile etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36496429

> 2. You mean lag or tails ?
No, I meant when I click/type something while I'm connected to the remote server
& someone else is also using the remote server's keyboard/mouse, it will interfere
with each other, so it's kind of either the person at the remote end can use or me
can use only; not both of us can use concurrently : this is very much like the old
PCAnywhere version that I've seen 6-7 years ago.

 Using Windows Remote Desktop we don't have this issue : in fact someone at the
remote end's console & several people can remotely access the server at the
same time without interfering with each other
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:R R
R R earned 1424 total points
ID: 36497623
Not in VNC as its only one service interface, cant be shared like rdp or terminal services
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36500451

Ok, thanks, it's a pity.  Lastly (bear with me one last time), how do I send a
Ctrl-Alt-Del to lock the remote screen & how do I reboot the remote server
from TightVNC?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 576 total points
ID: 36500482
tightVNC has the in the top bar the option to send ctrl-alt-del. Have used it most recently via the web to port 5800, but a menu option tools or something similar has the option say send ctrl-alt-del shift-ctrl-alt-del might also be an option, (hopefully I am not mixing the various *VNC into this one.).
The reboot is the same if you were at the computer, start shutdown/restart
or using a command line
shutdown /r /f /t 10
/r reboot
/t time delay prior to the action
/f force in the event there processes that do not want to terminate.
If you do not specify the reboot option /r the command will have an implicit shutdown directive /s i.e. the system will shutdown.

Just a reminder, tightVNC or any other provides the remote user the same access the user would have if they were directly connected to the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36503675
excellent
0