Solved

Help with a powershell script to retrieve lastlogon from all DCs

Posted on 2011-09-03
10
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a script that currently queries all of our DCs, for the lastlogon of a user. I have to query all DCs because this field isn't replicated between DCs.
LastLogonTimestamp is replicated, but it doesn't meet our needs, because is usually different from any of the last logons, sometimes by a week.

The commands I use are;

get-QADUser 'username'  -Service dc01 | Select-Object Name,lastlogon
get-QADUser 'username'  -Service dc02 | Select-Object Name,lastlogon
get-QADUser 'username'  -Service dc03 | Select-Object Name,lastlogon
get-QADUser 'username'  -Service dc04 | Select-Object Name,lastlogon
get-QADUser 'username'  -Service dc05 | Select-Object Name,lastlogon

Is there any better way to query the DCs for the same information? also, It would be great if it only returned the most recent from all.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LindyS
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
gtworek earned 500 total points
ID: 36477585
Something like this?
$lastlogon=(get-date).AddYear(-100)
foreach $dc in (Get-QADComputer | where { $_.ComputerRole -eq "DomainController"})
{
 $tempd=(get-QADUser 'username'  -Service $dc | Select-Object Name,lastlogon)
 if ($tempd -gt $lastlogon)
 {
  $lastlogon=$tempd
 }
}

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36477586
Sorry for a typo. The first line should be: $lastlogon=(get-date).AddYears(-100)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36477609
It almost works, but I get the following error for all 5 DCs.


Get-QADUser : Server not exist or could not be contacted: Domain\DC01$
At C:\users\scripts\test.ps1:17 char:21
+  $tempd=(get-QADUser <<<<  'username'  -Service $dc | Select-Object Name,lastlogon)
+ CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-QADUser], ServerNotOperationalException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : Quest.ActiveRoles.ArsPowerShellSnapIn.DirectoryAccess.ServerNotOperationalException,Quest.ActiveRoles.ArsPowerShellSnapIn.Powershell.Cmdlets.GetUserCmdlet
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36477658
Working with what gtworek provided, I have come up with;
$dcs = Get-Content "C:\temp\serverlist.txt"
 foreach($dc in $dcs){ get-QADUser 'username'  -Service $dc | Select-Object Name,lastlogon}

It was taking way too long to query all of the computers looking for domain controllers. By putting them in a text file it sped the query qlot.

Any ideas on how to return only the most recent lastlogon?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dale Harris
ID: 36477777
You'd be better of getting the "LastLogonTimestamp" and just using the info from one DC provided you didn't need them any more recent than 9-14 days.  Here's why:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/04/15/the-lastlogontimestamp-attribute-what-it-was-designed-for-and-how-it-works.aspx

I would verify that they are old/stale users, but for the most part that should fix it.

Here's some code I found from a Quest scripting guy:

# calculate a deadline date. (now minus 60 days)
$deadline = (Get-Date).AddDays(-60).ToFileTimeUtc()

#construct a ldap query
$ldapQuery = '(|(!(lastLogonTimeStamp=*))(lastLogonTimeStamp<=' + $deadline + '))'

#run this query
Get-QADUser -Enabled -SizeLimit 0 -LdapFilter $ldapQuery

#Script from:http://powergui.org/thread.jspa?threadID=8218

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36495298
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

It turns out that the reason I wanted this script is not going to work for me.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36495299
Does it crash with error? Or provides wrong results? Or gives you useless information?
Please give us more information why it is not what you expected.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36495365
No, It works, but I was trying to get to where I could disable bulk users after I ran this to get the inactive ones.
It turns out that I cannot modify users with a script in our organization, so I've been wasting my time trying to get to a solution.

Thanks for the help anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 36508609
Thanks for the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

How to sign a powershell script so you can prevent tampering, and only allow users to run authorised Powershell scripts
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now