Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to load client print control

Posted on 2011-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I'm using Microsoft SQL Server 2005(SP2), Visual Studio 2005 (ASP.Net) and SSRS 2005 for my web application.

When I click on the print icon on the report from Report Viewer, it gives an error-message as 'Unable to load client print control'.
A pop-up for installing Microsoft SQL Server comes, After installing it the error was resolved.
But when I repeated the same process on another m/c the error was not resolved, even the update was not installed on my m/c.

Is there any other solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 36480070
To support client-side printing, SSRS requires an Active X component.  That's the popup which you've encountered.

More info (including a method to roll it out): http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/client-side-printing-silent-deployment-of-rsclientPrint.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36557724
The SQL server needs the printer software to be installed for the printer you want to use.
0