Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

other machines/ip addresses in the home

Posted on 2011-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a dos prompt that can list all the ip addresses that are in the home network, mainly the ones that are active (& listening)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36477693
Easiest is to install a free windows App called Look@Lan

google and download. Works great
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 500 total points
ID: 36477716
As Neilsr suggests there isn't a native Windows application that can give you the information you need.  

You could write a script to cycle though the local subnet looking for devices that can be pinged but third-party apps might be better.  

My suggestion would be the Advanced IP Scanner or Advanced Port Scanner from Famatech (http://www.radmin.com/download/utilities.php).  

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36477719
here is an inventory script written in autoit that scans and entire range of ip addresses
You will have to rename the .txt to .exe
inventory.txt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36478068
thanks for the ideas..

5g6tdcv4, when i ran inventory.exe from the right directory in command prompt, i get "c:\inventory.exe is not a valid Win32 application" i am running on xp machine.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36478774

The native command:

arp -a

tells you which devices the current computer has in it's ARP table, i.e. ones it has talked to recently.

You can, as has been said, scan a subnet, ping each device and then look at the arp table say:

@Echo off
for /l %%a in (1,1,254) do ping x.x.x.%%a -n 1 -w 50 >NUL 2>&1
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 10 >NUL
arp -a > arp.txt
notepad arp.txt

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36478812
Steve, do you put the above script (from @echo off to notepad statement) in a txt and save as .bat file? i did that, but it just opens as a txt documnent.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 36478955
You probably have it saved as something.bat.txt if you didn't select in notepad "all files" when saving.  Paste into notepad, Save As, select "all files", type in pingall.cmd or something.


This revised version shows the ping results too:

@echo off
(for /l %%a in (1,1,254) do ping -n 1 -w 50 192.168.1.%%a | find "TTL"
arp -a) > pinglist1.txt
find /v "invalid" pinglist1.txt > pinglist.txt
del pinglist1.txt
notepad pinglist.txt

Make sure you change 192.168.1. to the first three octets of your IP addresses -- it may be this, 192.168.0, 10.0.0 or some other value you may have set.  Check ipconfig on your machine if not sure.

That will give you something like:


---------- PINGLIST1.TXT
Reply from 128.127.1.1: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=64

Reply from 128.127.1.9: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=64

Reply from 128.127.1.12: bytes=32 time=81ms TTL=254

Reply from 128.127.1.150: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=64

Reply from 128.127.1.200: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Reply from 128.127.1.201: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=128


Interface: 128.127.1.200 on Interface 0x1000003
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  128.127.1.1           c0-3f-0e-1f-cc-38     dynamic  
  128.127.1.150         00-24-44-25-e8-23     dynamic  
  128.127.1.201         00-26-2d-1b-02-70     dynamic  


Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36479380
Oops It is compiled for x64 will post 32 bit
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 36480896
inventory_32 bit
inventory-32.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36489465
that worked good, Steve.

5g6tdcv4, would that work for a non-domain network? (simpler home network)
0