Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page inherits _default

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am new to ASP.NET and have what is probably a basic question.

I have an ASP.NET application that looks like it inherits the file ._default.  However, this file doesn't exist.  Is this looking at some other file?

It appears that the codebehind page is not being accessed, since I change things there and it seems to make no difference.

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_pyle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:junkymail1
ID: 36477752
Did you make sure your apsx page is pointing to the correct codebehind page?  You need to have the aspx point to the page like this:

<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="CodeBehind.cs" Inherits="ClassName.CodeBehind" %>
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36477757
Perhaps you copy/pasted Default.aspx (including the .cs) and renamed it and the inherits in the copy is still referencing the code-behind of the original. When you copy/paste a file or refactor rename the class, you also have to go into the code-infront page and adjust the @Page to inherit the correct class.

Gary Davis
Webguild
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_pyle
ID: 36479263
Being new to ASP, still geting used to things.

Thank you for all the help and guidance.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_pyle
ID: 36479265
Yes, thinking it is my attempt to get rid of the defualt page.  I don't like the index.html either, but probably caused my self some greif.

Thanks,
Bob
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 36480676
If not needed, you can get rid of Index.html.

Gary
0