Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing actions in Configuration manager client

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
6,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Question:
Dear All,
               I am installing SCCM client manually and everything worked fine.
But for the last machine i worked with I found that the Actions tab showed only:

Machine Policy and Retreival and Evaluation Cycle.
User Policy and Retreival and Evaluation Cycle.

The configuration tab is not there.And I can run any task sequence on this machien

I dont know what is wrong i made sure that the firewall is disabled and the client site mode is mixed mode.
I restrated the machine many times and re installed the client many times with no hope.


Kindly help.
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36477667
Hi.

Is machine approved on site? Looks like machine not getting all policies from SCCM. Did you tried uninstall client and then install again or idi you just reinstall client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 36477692
yes i tried uninsatall then reinstall.

how to approve the machine in site ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 36477694
Ok...I approved the machine in site...shouls i uninstall and re install again ??
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36477735
No, just run Machine Policy and Retreival and Evaluation Cycle to pull policies to computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 36477937
I found the problem :) it was all about the conflicting records in the SCCM server, i found the machines in these recordes I created new once and everything back to normal.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 36486957
So please close or delete the question
0