?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 R2 end of extended Support

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hy everybody,

got a clear Question but didnt get an clear answer.
I search the Microsoft Product Lifecycle Search Engine but only get the Information:

"The support date for this product package is determined by its individual component product’s respective support lifecycles. Please review the individual component product’s support lifecycle to determine its length of support."

I try to find out the right time to setup a 2008 environment by migrating my older 2003 Server SBS System.

Has anyone a clear Information for me when the Support clearly ends on SBS 2003 R2 including Exchange System at actual patchlevel?

Thanks a lot in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Blieswood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36477684
I would be thinking more of... What is a good reason for me to stay on an outdated OS & Apps when there are far far better ones available now?

Dont look for a reason NOT To move, look for the benefits of moving NOW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 36477691
Youre right, but i need this information to argument them to the ones who need to pay for the new Operating System and the Hours of Migration...

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477701
You should look component by component. Look at links below.

I would not look to much at support lifecycle. Now it is available SBS 2011, so it is better to jump at this version instead of SBS 2008. The other question is for long you will be still able to buy SBS 2008.
The other problem is migration procedure. For sequent versions you have support for direct migration. If you jump some versions you could have big problems migrating. Sometimes it is even impossible.
I normally migrate to new versions when it is time to change the server (hardware). Normally it is 3-6 years.

Components from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Small_Business_Server
July 29, 2006 - Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2
Windows Server 2003 (Not R2) - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=3198
Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=1773
Microsoft Outlook 2003 - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2520
Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=7022
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Workgroup Edition - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2855
ISA Server 2004 - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2108
Microsoft FrontPage 2003 - http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?p1=2514
From http://support.microsoft.com/gp/lifeselectindex

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36477736
Old hardware tends to break more frequently and you have no more warranty. Expensive parts...
If something breaks and you wont be able to find a spare part for that old server, you can expect quite a long downtime and you will spend much more hours for restoring the system than for migration.
Maybe you will need to restore SW to newer HW, but you will not be able to find drivers for that old OS.
Ms is not working on old SW hotfixes anymore. More compicated migration I have already mentioned before...
If you don't have problems with hardware, when is the server 5 years old is it the last time to get your costumer prepared for buying a new server, especially if it is business critical.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blieswood
ID: 36477754
Thanks
0