?
Solved

Voice Call Application over port 80

Posted on 2011-09-03
11
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,

Our ISP is blocking everything except some few things. Even OpenVPN is blocked by them.

Skype, Yahoo and Live Messengers are working in text chat only, they are not connecting through voice.

For iOS devices, Viber and Tango are also working in text mode only.

The only application which is working well is Team Viewer. I connect to the other party's screen, enable voice, and then talk to him. I think that is because Team Viewer uses port 80. This is working only for PCs while other systems don't support team viewer voice chat.

The question is: Is there any voice chat application which uses port 80 for both iPhone and PC?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 36477679
Wouldn't it be simpler to contact your provider and have them open up the necessary ports since you are paying them to provide you with access service rather than changing your devices/scheme?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:degaray
ID: 36477786
You can use a proxy for doing so. Check this service. http://www.sippp.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 36477909
@TheWarlock,

All ISPs in our country are blocking in the same way because of security reasons, that is a part of the government policy.

@degaray

The solution you provided is only for SIP accounts.

Again, we need a voice call application which works over HTTP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 36478269
You can set Skype to use ports 80 and 443, but I think it'll still be blocked by your government if you're in the Arab Emirates.  See if you can get hold of Freegate, a free proxy service which is specifically intended to help people in your location/situation.

http://www.dit-inc.us/freegate
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 36479780
@akahan

Using any third party proxy application is not an effective way, especially for voice calls while it needs quick response and high speed. And BTW, DynaWeb and FreeGate are exclusive for usage in China.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:degaray
ID: 36481631
You could set up a proxy server in a cloud server, and point your computer to answer all requests through that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 36483395
This solution is not suitable for home usage.

I think there is no solution to our problem. I will delete the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 36483750
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No solution
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:degaray
degaray earned 1000 total points
ID: 36483741
It is absolutely, suitable for home usage, but if you want another option try www.unblock-us.com or google "netflix outside the us" for hundreds of other ways to solve your problem unblock-us offers a free trial.
Good luck! I consider your closing question request too soon. If you do not want to continue trying just tell me but there are certainly hundreds of options.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:degaray
ID: 36483751
There are other options available
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 36484314
Hi,

I believe vbuzzer uses port 80 and supports multiple clients:

http://www.vbuzzer.com/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0