Solved

Notepad Problem

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Someone sent me a notepad and the contents have a strange font. How can I change it in order to understand it?


Òàêæå ïåðåä óñòàíîâêîé æåëàòåëüíî ïðîàïãðåéäèòü ñèñòåìó. Ìèíèìàëüíî íåîáõîäèìîå: .NET Framework 3.5 (â Windows 7 óæå åñòü, óñòàíàâëèâàòü íå íóæíî), DirectX 9.0ñ (àêòóàëüíàÿ: èþíü 2010):
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36477743
Open the file in microsoft word..


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 36477787
nothing happens - Word turned it into Cyrillic. I do not understand this language.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36477791
Somebody probably used an old RTF format or a strange font. There is nothing you can do - I have seen this and tried. Call / email the person, explain the problem and ask for a new file. ... Thinkpads_User
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36477819
The text that u have pasted is found on a pirated website...i cannot paste it but the text is referring to  basic requirements before installing nero.

I cannot paste this website in this forum..i had found this format  been used by crackers and hackers.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36478222
Camilleri_David--Normally, there is no such thing as a Notepad file.  You create a document in Notepad and then File|Save As.  That gives you a choice of several file types the most common being .txt.  After what ded9 has said, do you still want to open this file?  If so, what is the file type of this file?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Darude1234 earned 250 total points
ID: 36478840
It is probably a text file with ascii-art. You can open such files with a nfo viewer
0