Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Effect of moving mailboxes from 1 server to another - will it help in the source server disk not filling as fast

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi - im moving mailboxes from a exchange 2003 server to another exch 2007 server. the exch2003 srv has ony 250 mb free. - I know that moving mailboxes will not free up space on the ex2003 server but will create whitespace in the database. What i would like to know is will it help in subsequent writes to that database. (ie will it now not fill up the exc2003 database drive as fast?) i mean will it stay at 250mb free for a while. - after i have moved around 20-30gb of mailboxes from it. - or will it fill up just as quick as it did before the mailbox moves? - please HELP
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36477801
it will create white space and the subsequent writes to the database will indeed use this white space and the 250 megs will stay for while.

Just make sure to enable circular logging during the move operation if your log files are on the same disk or else the log files will fill the 250 in no time
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36477859
I agree, it will create white space that can then be used for new mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 36492970
thanks to all
0