Solved

best options to DVD recording withCDBurnerXP

Posted on 2011-09-03
27
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i see the below options..
the goal is to burn a non-copyright documentary movie dvd into DVD-R disks.

which options would you recommenced?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 10
  • 10
  • 7
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
1)DVD High Compatibility
2)Mode2XA or Mode1

are the 2 options I am interested in your feedback for the above scenario.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi
Do you curently have an ISO?
refs to >
the goal is to burn a documentary movie dvd into DVD-R disks.<< this doesnt show me that you have an Actual ISO Image.
If this an ISO Image then leave all the settings as is, in the burn method you have slected is>> choose automatically.
And that will ok since it is a complete ISO/
I would reduce the burn speed to X8
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_image
Vista burn DVD
http://www.windows-vista-tips-and-tricks.com/vista-burn-dvd.html
If you dont have an ISO image then you need to author this documentary, please post those details if relevent and what you have there as in documentray Video?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Mode 1 versus Mode 2 discs
http://www.cdrlabs.com/forums/mode-versus-mode-discs-t8075.html

Read this to further your knowledge , but if you have a standard ISO image refer to the above Wilki
and just burn as is
http://www.cdroms.com.au/cd/faq.html#

 Mode-2xa is CDROM/XA, which stands for "Extended Architecture", ISO data in XA format
The XA format is an extension of ISO structures and can only be burned onto the CD in Mode 2 (another CD sector format). 'Normal' ISO Mode 1 tracks behave just like Mode2/XA tracks when read under DOS/Windows and using modern CD-ROM drives.

The latest CD-ROM drives can easily read Mode 1 and Mode2/XA-CDs.
However there are still some CD-ROM drives around that cannot read the Mode 1 CDs correctly.
Owners of these older drives are advised to write data in the Mode2/XA-format.
--------
MODE-1 standard 2048-byte Yellow Book sectors, with error correction << normally used
MODE-2 2336-byte sectors, usually used for CD-ROM/XA
CD-ROM/XA ( eXtended Architecture )
MODE-2 defines two forms:
FORM-1 2048 bytes of data, with error correction, for data
FORM-2 2324 bytes of data, no ecc, for audio/video
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
The DVD is probably 8G which is larger than most of the media you see in the computer stores (4.7) so you will have to copy the disk, to your hard drive, compress the video by discarding some video information that unless there is a lot of motion you won't see the difference re-encode the dvd, make an .iso and then burn the .iso to disk.  A program designed for this is called DVD Shrink (it is freeware) and available here
as well as lot of other sites. The DVD will have to not be copy protected as most commercial DVD's are.


Unless you already have it in an 4.5G (or less) .iso file
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
We are not allowed to link to DVD Shrink any longer, I used to but got a member warning
 i use it a lot, but EE states that it contravenes copyrights regardless.
Also it doesnt shrink the new 8 gig and 64 gig HD dual layered commercial DVD either as the structure is too difficult for it to read the ifo and bup files.
Even if you have bought them and want a backup copy. Like I do.
You have to use other methods.
But the asker states he already has an ISO
I'd like to know more details as well.

Just thought I'd add that  :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
re: dvdshrink that is why I linked to softpedia (as it was the most reputable).. DMCA does not apply to me as I neither reside nor am a citizen of the US. Though this site is hosted in the US and I have used it for legitimate purposes for items that I hold copyright. There are also many commercially available programs (not hosted in the US because of DMCA) that facilitate the backup of commercial DVD's that are encrypted (by breaking the encryption which is illegal under the DMCA but before the courts under fair-use doctrine again) Don't get me started on Copyright as the previous law was sufficient and the extensions are just ludicrous IMHO)

If the .iso is greater than 4.5G then he will either have to burn it to a dual layer disk or otherwise compress/split the disk and the disk will have to be finalized. Your choice of media DVD-R / DVD+R will also affect compatibility (-R is the most compatible) (not as much an issue has it has been)  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i already have an iso.

it is less than 3GB.

Would you check "DVD High Compatibility"?

You would prefer Mode2XA ?

The other option to 'choose automatically' is "Track at once"
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you don't want nor need XA mode as you will not be adding to the disk, Sure check high compatability.
Track at once is slower than disk at once but is more tolerant of buffer underruns (choose auto is fine)

Normally the defaults are exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I'm in Australia ve3ofa
It was just a friendly bit o advice, the modertaors will decide as they so choose I guess.
EE is world wide remember.

in my first comment 25112
leave the settings as is and all will be fine :)
DVD is mpeg2 compliant this ISO will burn as true DVD video  in the current condition format quality as is. etc as it's source originally
DVD is usually good quality regardless.
 burning it to cheap discs and burning  too fast is the only 2 areas you can improve the chances of  an excellent output DVD Video
So long as you have a true ISO image that is.
 for High Definition or that extra quality you'll need to re-author it.
Cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks for confirming..

i will go with the default mode 1

'DVD High Compatability" is not the default  - what exactly does this do?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Whatever the author wanted to make it.  The Site is here http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home.. make sure you are using the latest version
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
With ISO the work has all been done, the chapters created, the quality is already set, length set.. authored and ready to go (  it is a disc image ) ... all your doing now is putting it onto DVD disc.
You dont have to be concerned about high quality or anything else now.
select Burn method automatically<<<
finalise disc and  eject DVD when done.
that's it.
choose>The other option to 'choose automatically' is "Track at once" <yes

ISO is realy an automated burn if you selected let me choose the settings then you see all the other options.
if you like here are all the settings for CD Burn XP<< please bookmark it
Here is a list of all burn options you may encounter when using CDBurnerXP. Most of them you can find in the burn dialog which opens when you press (for example) the burn button
http://cdburnerxp.se/help/references/burnoptions
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
thanks for the link..

i tested the newly burned DVD on a laptop to test.. VLC and WMP could not play it.. but there a sw called easyDVD (http://www.easy-dvd-player.com) already on the laptop and that played it just fine...

do i need to tell on the DVD that WMP and VLC can't play and that they should download EasyDVD or provide it in a seperate CD? Why may it not play with VLC 1.1.11? (it does not give any errors but just won't play)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
VLC should play it,  VLC plays anything so it may be how you load it,
Your manually opening a DVD in VLC yes? no auto play?
Open VLC go to Media >open Disc>it should point to your DVD rom press D:\
then press  play
If VLC doesnt play it it will produce an error message, same with WMP
Why they are not I cannot say other than maybe how your manually loading the DVD disc.
Which windows do you have?
VLC.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Please tell me everything you do or Did.
Used a DVD-R? not DVD+R
Inserted the dvd and??
No auto play ?  does a menue popup asking you what to do?
What happens when you insert this DVD?
What is your default player?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
check the contents of the dvd
is it listed something like
<THIS IS DVD FORMAT>
AUDIO_TS
VIDEO_TS
      VIDEO_TS.BUP
      VIDEO_TS.IFO
      VIDEO_TS.VOB
      VIDEO_01_0.BUP
       VTS_01_0.VOB

or is it in VCD format?


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
billing
Testimony!

OK- I did some testing. I made 4 disks..
(BTW, the files are as you said .VOB )

When I have the following

1)DVD High Compatibility + Mode2XA
2)DVD High Compatibility + Mode1
3)Mode2XA
4)Mode1
(all DVD-R disks)

I tested them on Dell & HP & Sony..

on Dell, only #1 worked on VLC. On HP, #1,#2,#4 worked fine.
(all the above are auto play)

On Dell, I was able to play all 4 with EasyDVD. (not autoplay)

On Dell, with manual play, I was able to play each VOB for #1,#2,#4. #3 won't even play even with manual play.

On HP, with #3 disk, it asks "it is empty disk - do you want to burn"!!

Sony- it would not play any of the four. (Pioneer DVR-K17-ATA)- but i know it did play another DVD yesterday which was a DVD-R; so not sure what's up with it.

what is your understanding based on this test.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
ignore my first 2 lines, pl..
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Which windows is on the problem systems?
Since XP requires a True DVD decoder to play DVD video, such as Power DVD and Auto play enabled.
If the problem Del wont play a DVD video natively and have the mpeg 2 codec  requirted for DVD installed such as VLC Power DVD a DVD burning software such as Nero or Roxio  then the DVD rom is probably outdated or an old model.
You can install Power DVD Trisl or a codec pack or Media player classic Home cinerma or VLC
If it's windows 7 and a newer system / windows Vista and windows 7 natively supports all DVD video so long as you have conformed to the standards for DVD Video. That is burnt them without any modes.
No need to use any burn modes just set it to automatically and burn at x4 or x 8 and they should play fine.
Once you understand these burn modes these takes your DVD video outside the standard DVD Video suitable on all DVD players using a DVD decoder such as Power DVD or VLC
or even the TV DVD player

Why are you playing Vobs >Video_TS files off the dvd video?
What happened to your auto play?
To set auto play in XP just r/click the DVD rom and properties and auto play and WMP or Power DVD or VLOC will automaticallt open it.
Can you play a normal store bought DVD on all the systems?
These are burnt using the yellow book standard.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility

>>Since XP requires a True DVD decoder to play DVD video, such as Power DVD and Auto play enabled.
If the problem Del wont play a DVD video natively and have the mpeg 2 codec  requirted for DVD installed such as VLC Power DVD a DVD burning software such as Nero or Roxio  then the DVD rom is probably outdated or an old model.

this is true of the xp dell.

>>Can you play a normal store bought DVD on all the systems?
yes

>>These are burnt using the yellow book standard.
can you explain what yellow means here?

>>What happened to your auto play? To set auto play in XP just r/click the DVD rom and properties and auto play and WMP or Power DVD or VLOC will automaticallt open it.

Autoplay is setup; but as I said in the experimentation, only one out of 4 burn options auto played automatically in the xp dell machine. so it seems like the mode we burn in affects the ability to auto play too. even in the vista hp, 3 played fine, but one did not (because i chose mode2x and no 'high dvd compatability'.)

>>Why are you playing Vobs >Video_TS files off the dvd video?
I did not get you.. DVD disks can be played in laptops as much in DVDTV players, right? that is the goal..

>>Once you understand these burn modes these takes your DVD video outside the standard DVD Video suitable on all DVD players using a DVD decoder such as Power DVD or VLC or even the TV DVD player
Are you saying in vista/windows7, i don't have to worry much about the burn methods, and it should play ok everywhere DVD is accepted?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
1) with a commercial dvd confirm that all machines can play it.
2) as not all machines come with a dvd some have cdrom only
3) if it plays in one then it should play in all.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
1) with a commercial dvd confirm that all machines can play it.
yes, they all play it
2) as not all machines come with a dvd some have cdrom only
they can play DVD, no problem
3) if it plays in one then it should play in all.
do you mean if del plays it, hp will play it also?my experimentation found different.. am i referring to what you are saying?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
This is not possible 25112>some have cdrom only they can play DVD, no problem...
Sorry but a CD rom cannot read or  play a DVD Video only a DVD rom can,
A DVDRW rom can play CD's  however.
The physical aspect of a DVD rom data is much smaller and the laser on a CD rom does not support reading this data.
The CD rom can read and play VCD SVCD which is a video cd
A DVDRW rom drive can play all .


0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Merete: he was quoting my statement that some machines come with a cdrom and others with a dvd  r/w not that one with a cd r/w can play a dvd.

the author stated that all machines can play a commercial DVD, but cannot always play this particular DVD that he made on all 4 machines. And one machine recognized that there was media present but said it was an empty disk. Yet that machine can play a dual layer commercial dvd.  and the sony would not recognize the disk.

what I'd like you to do is copy the files off of the dvd onto a usb stick or onto a shared folder and try and play it from there by double clicking on the VIDEO_TS.IFO located in the VIDEO_TS folder on each machine this way we can determine that each machine can at least play the files.  

You may want to download and install gspot http://www.headbands.com/gspot/ and check the codecs for any problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
that was a very good input..

right now the users have all said they can play it.. but as you said, when the DVDs come back, I will experiment as you have suggested.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thankyou 25112
happy to help, sorry about the spelling errors, I use Maxthon browser and as yet doesn't have a spell check
Must remember to read my own comments back :P
If you have any further questions just ask
Best wishes Merete
0