Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 condition based forwarding

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have Microsoft exchange 2003 organization with a number of routing groups and connectors created.

I need to forward all emails sent from one certain email address (user1@domain.co.uk) which is in our exchange organization sent to domain (subdomain. domain.co.uk)) which is not part of our exchange organization but can be if needed to an another internal IIS server.

The way I thought I would do this is create a connector on exchange with a lower address space cost than our primary connector and under “Forward all mail through this connector to following smart hosts” type in the host I want to forward to and thought that would work but it does not.

I can see that the policy of the connector is working i.e. it is defiantly trying to forward the mail from the newly created connector but keeps failing with a 4.3.2 error.

I have tried telnet on port 25 to the IIS server from the exchange server and sent a mail using telnet successfully so I know telnet on port 25 is working.

Could someone please help me or let me know off another way of doing this?

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Impex
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36478826
what you are looking for can't be done natively by exchange 2003,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36482504
you may give a try, though it is a little difficult,

If you want to divert email send to a domain(@subdomain.domain.co.uk) to an IIS server,

1. Ensure that your IIS server(0r any receiving smart host server) is configured to accept messages for subdomain.domain.co.uk and your server is under the accepted list of servers.

2. Try to send a test message from the exchange server to IIS server using SMTP commands(from  address as your address (user1@domain.co.uk) and rcpt to 'user@subdomain.domain.co.uk')

3. If you are able to successfully submit message on step 2, Configure a SMTP connector(as you created) pointing to the IIS server(assumes so)

4. Send test message from outlook or OWA, that should work.

But, if you want to restrict using this Send Connector only by few people from your Exchange Org, you may have to set restriction. Read this http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/configuring-smtp-connector.html

This have not tested, but you may give a try. It may generate NDR to other who try to send email to users @subdomain.domain.co.uk, but need to test this.

-Praveen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Impex
ID: 36579857
This is not possible with Exchange 2003 as advised by Microsoft
0