[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript for e-mail reply

Posted on 2011-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
Can someone tell how to use javascript to send a autoreply to the client after the client enter his/her e-mail address in a HTML form.

Something like...

Hello newUser,

Thank you soem your business.... Blah Blah..

Sincerely
Your Busines Team

I want to send the above kind of an e-mail automatically after the user enters his/her information in  the web form.

0
Comment
Question by:prain
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 400 total points
ID: 36478088
If you want to send the email on the form submission, you add the action of sending to the form's action.
If you want to do it the moment the email address eas entered, you can do it with the 'onblur' event. calling an ajax request to do so.
in both cases a server side script (like php) does the actual email address grabbing and email sending.
Here is a php sample.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 36478355
Javascript can't do that, you have to have a server side language like PHP or ASP.  In addition, 'auto-reply' will be abused by spammers as soon as they find it to send a lot of unwanted emails.  Can cause your email address to be blacklisted.
0