Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network and Server Monitoring tool

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I remotely mange(mostly) this network consist of a Sonicwall Router(TZ210), Win Server 2008 R2 + Exchange Server 2010 on a Dell PE T710 box. My questions is what built-in  or Free/Less expensive software tools I can use to monitor the health of the system. Mainly something that can remotely(if there is any) notify if there is any issue with the followings:

1. Network Connectivity
2. Server health(drive failure etc.)
3. Any issues with Windows Server or Exchange Server

Please advise if I should use any particular tools/utilities periodically.
Thanks for your advice.

0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36478168
Nagios do free toolsets but they're Linux based and can be a bit of a pain to set up and configure. They are very powerful though.

Solarwinds do a free graphical tool to show the health of an Exchange server but that doesn't fully support 2007 let alone 2010. It will, though, give you a quick overview of its general health.

Otherwise, you're looking at things such as the basics such as resource monitor running.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
McRonis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479856
Hi!
You could use Zabbix monitoring. It`s free
It has an agent soft for clients, and it also support SNMP & IPMI monitoring. You can configure triggers & alarms via control panel.
It can easily monitor exchange and windows servers. Give a try, you won't regret.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asmodeus66
ID: 36480010
zabbix is all you need.
nagios is fine but it's configuration grows unmanageable quite fast an you would need extras to manage it.
if you run mostly windows SCOM from Microsoft could be an option if you do not mind paying licences :)
0