Solved

Can't get eSATA port on Latitude E6510 to work

Posted on 2011-09-03
10
2,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
 
I have a Latitude E6510 with an eSata port on the side.  I bought a cable from the local computer store from a company which has both SATA and power cables in it (part: Manhattan MH Dual Pwr ESATA Cbl 7P-22P Blk 1.5ft / 0.5m).
 
Unfortunately, when I plug in a SATA drive to the dual cable, nothing happens.  No device is recognized by Win7 nor does the drive spin up.
 
Does anyone know if there's a trick to getting this to work?  Does this port supply 5v / 12v to the eSATA device?
 
I've been to Dell's support site and downloaded what I think are all the latest drivers.
 
Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:SoftwarePilot
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
eSATA does not itself supply power to the external device.  It is assumed that the external device has its own power source.  The eSATAp interface see Wikipedia article) is a different connector.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Can't find your cable but on the E6500 there's an eSATA and USB post above each other on the side, you'll need a Y-adapter if you have the same arrangement on the E6510 which takes power from the USB and Data and power from the eSATA/USB above it.  I doubt it has an eSATAp plug which as DrKlahn's link to Wiki will show is a different shape.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Have you gone into the BIOS setup and made sure that the eSATA  controller was turned on, and that the eSATA port is enabled?

Access boot menu:

    Turn on (or restart) your computer.
    When the blue DELL™ logo is displayed, press <F12> immediately.

Select System Setup.

Choose System configuration

Check SATA operation, and Miscellaneous devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoftwarePilot
Comment Utility
Thanks for your responses.  Here is a link to the cable I purchased:
http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0342965

It clearly indicates on the website that power is supplied through the eSATA connector but it sounds like this actually not the case.  I was not aware of eSATAp and it looks like they aren't either.  I will look in the BIOS on my next reboot to see if the port has settings that can be enabled.

What started all this is that I'm looking for the fastest and simplest way to extract/create images on an internal SATA drive using my laptop.  I have a USB to SATA adapter that I use now but it's pretty slow and rather clunky to put together each time I have to use it.

Do any of you have suggestions for connecting a SATA drive to my laptop for the purposes of quick disk imaging?  Based on your comments, it appears that I'll have to return the Manhattan cable I purchased.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
Comment Utility
Since you have the eSATA port available, that is probably the fastest way to get data out of the system.  In this case, I would look for an eSATA capable drive docking station or an eSATA capable external drive.  If you are working with loose external SATA drives, an external docking station (example) might be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Yes, an external eSATA enclosure with it's own power supply to put your drive in would be the best long term solution if you're using the E6150
(provided it isn't simply the BIOS option to switch it on!!)  
Another example - they are all much the same - make sure it supports the eSATA data interface though
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817392002
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
i have 2 esata/USB dives, in the external case from akasa  http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Akasa/integraleSATA/

note that for using the eSata, you have to power down / restart the pc
it does NOT automatically install it like USB
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SoftwarePilot
SoftwarePilot earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks to all who responded.  Using my eSATA port for this purpose appears to be more work than it's worth so I've decided to go back to using the USB-based SATA/IDE converter that I've been using.

I've disbursed points based on what I learned from each of you.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SoftwarePilot
Comment Utility
The fact that the store sold me an eSATA cable with a SATA power connector on the other end yet the eSATA port doesn't inherently supply power is what threw me.  I will take the cable back and let them know this.

Thanks again.  I learned a lot from this experience.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
0