?
Solved

Widows 7 Repair

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently replaced my hard drive in my Dell computer. Today when I logged on I noticed that my Network Sharing was freezing and was causing my computer to hang so I decided to run a repair disk using the disk that I reinstalled windows with. When I run the disk it does not display an operating system and ask for drivers to be loaded? What drivers and where do I find them? Also all my software is legit the only thing I did this morning was load the 64 bit driver for my Dell v505 printer.
0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36477964
Was this a factory image disk or a downloaded ISO?
I have seen this with a bad ISO burn or a bad download of an ISO.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wild_Tech
ID: 36477971
if you are able to get online with your computer or at least another computer, here is where you need to go to get the drivers you need.  

Dell Drivers and downloads

0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 36477990
I am using the DVD that came with my Dell. I have a disk from Dell that says Drivers and Utilities. I was able to log into my computer. What do I need to install from the list of drivers?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36478009
Do you even get the Option to Select "Startup Repair" upon booting DVD?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wild_Tech
ID: 36478026
If it did not inform you on what drivers you needed, you can go to the start menu and right click computer ( my computer). Then click on manage. When the new window pops up click on devices and see what devices are not installed properly and download the drives for those devices.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478198
mburk1968--If you got to the window asking for drivers, you may not have followed the correct procedure for startup repair. Here is the procedure
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/windows-7-startup-repair.htm  (note there are 10 pages in the tutorial)
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/startup-repair

You instead might consider a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36478855
Reinstall is not required ...you can do a clean boot

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Ded9

0