Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Word Documents Won't Open in IE 7.0 or 8.0 ?

Posted on 2011-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have an old ASP program that stores documents ... the user can open, print, save to account, or download.
I have all types of documents: pdf, doc, txt, zip, xls, ppt, pps, etc ...

Since IE 7.0 ... the Word .doc documents no longer open ... the IE goes to "Internet Explorer cabn Not Display the Webpage" ?

This does not happen in IE 6.0, Firefox, or Chrome ????

I have tried to remove settings and such but no luck ... any ideas why this is happening and
how do I stop it ?
0
Comment
Question by:AEII
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36478028
Go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Programs and ensure that Word is selected to open document files.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 36478077
Nope ... that was already done ...

I am using Vista and the defaults are already set up ...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36478091
Try the following:
1. Do an IE Reset. Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced -> Reset button. This does take IE back to out-of-the-box settings (so clears things like passwords).
2. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and at the prompt run SFC /SCANNOW . This is System File Checker, Restart the computer after SFC finishes.

If not, there could be some corruption in the operating system. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 36478996
Nope ...

I reset my IE 8.0 ... and then ran the scan ... no problems found ...
Still the Word ".docs" will not open ... [All other file types do including xls, ppt, pdf, etc ...]
They all open in Firefox and Chrome ...

I then updated my Vista Ultra x64 with SPK2 ... then updated IE to 9.0 ...
same issue ...

This issue is with the 32bit or the 64bit IE 8.0, and now 9.0 (both versions) .... I thought orginally it was
7.0 also, but I just tested it and it works ... so IE 6.0 and 7.0 work, but not 8.0 and above ...

I also have the same problem with opening any .doc on the web from other sites too ... it is not then
related to my ASP site ...

So I upgraded the IE 7.0 on my other workstation which is exactly the same computer as the one i am having issues with ... I first tried IE 8.0 and it opens the .doc fine ... i then upgraded to IE 9.0 and it also opens the .doc ...

In all cases except mine when I select the .doc IE 6.0, IE7.0, IE8.0, and IE9.0 it asks if I want to open the file ... it does not ask me on the workstation that does not work except when using Firefox or Chrome ...

I have gone back to the default programs and even "browsed" to select Word ... I am using Word 2003 on all workstations.

So what would stop it from asking me if i want to open the file and not just say it can't be displayed ?

This is killing me !
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479008
Based on your description and the fact that other workstations work, there is some corruption or flaw in the operating system on the affected computer.

You can try uininstalling and re-installing Office 2003 to see if that helps.

Ultimately, if nothing works, you may need to back up your machine and re-install Windows. There may be deeply embedded malware on the system.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 36560289
Unistalling Office 2003 and reinstalling it did nothing ...

I am not going to reinstall Windows, and I am not convinced this is the issue, but going to waste hours of time to find out ...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163557
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0