Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

printer set up

Posted on 2011-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all    
               
Ricoh 1224c MPF

I have a mfp that doesn't scan its that there is a problem with the smtp or dns
The printer is on a local network not a domain.

If it is the dns what do i put there?
and if it is the smtp what do i put there?

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jgibbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478715
If you are hosting your SMTP Server internally, then your DNS address should be one on your Local Area Network. You can rule out your DNS Settings by putting in the IP address of your SMTP Server with the appropriate settings. If this still does not work, there could a problem with your SMTP Server.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nenad Rajsic
Nenad Rajsic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478789
dns address is the address of your router (default gateway). That is if you don't have any other DNS
servers on your network.

smtp address. I presume you don't have an smtp server on your network? You could use mail.yourdomain.com with username/pass option and that should work

i don't know about your particular printer but most network printers/scanners can scan to a network share. that is something to think about and it's much more convenient than emailing every single scan
0