Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object Required run time error after OnClientClick event is added

Posted on 2011-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Save button working well. After I added an OnClientClick event to check s few required fields, I got error "Microsoft JScript runtime error: Object expected". I checked each field name in the javascript hanlder function, those reuired fields names are correct. I cannot figure out why it happens. Please help.

<asp:Button ID="btnSaveDev" runat="server" Text="Save" Width="120px" onclick="btnSaveDev_Click" OnClientClick="return (evalBeforeSave());"/>

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">

       function evalBeforeSave()
       {  
            if (document.getElementById("<%=txtno.ClientID%>").value=="")
            {
                alert("Id # can not be blank");
                document.getElementById("<%=txtno.ClientID%>").focus();
                return false;
            }            
            if (document.getElementById("<%=txtcode.ClientID%>").value=="")
            {
                alert("Code can not be blank");
                document.getElementById("<%=txtcode.ClientID%>").focus();
                return false;
            }
            ...
           return true;
    }

</script>
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Navneet earned 750 total points
ID: 36478108
HI!

try writing
<asp:Button ID="btnSaveDev" runat="server" Text="Save" Width="120px" onclick="btnSaveDev_Click" OnClientClick="evalBeforeSave();"/>

thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Villegas
Carlos Villegas earned 750 total points
ID: 36478135
Hello, where is declared the evalBeforeSave() function? is in the same aspx page? if not, you need to declare that function in the same page, so the control names can be dynamically rendered...  if yes, can you post the full rendered html code of your page?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minglelinch
minglelinch earned 0 total points
ID: 36478144
Thanks for the comment. I just found it because of a piece of previous code problem causing the error.

But your suggestion has a better coding style.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 37790285
Thanks for comments.
0