?
Solved

Imac running slow what should I do

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I got a imac.  I want to make it faster or clean anything that is slowing down.  I am new to Imac.  Can any one suggest some things to do.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478114
Has it recently become slower or has it been slow since you bought it?

Could you confirm a few details about your iMac?  I'll assume no familiarity so forgive me if this is a little basic.


Click on the Apple icon in the top left then click About This Mac.  
  - What version of OSX are you running?

Now click on More Info.  
  - What is the Model Identifier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 36478125
Mac Os X 10.5.8

2.8 Ghz intel core 2 duo

2 gigs of Ram

0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 36478131
Model Identifier: imac 8,1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 36478173
Try running Activity Monitor (you can find this under /Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor)

Clicking through each section check your resource usage.  Is your CPU being overly taxed?  How much System Memory is beng used?  Are you seeing a lot of Disk Activity?  

Note: You can make it a little easier for yourself by closing any apps you have open before you start.  This should allow you to identifiy any apps that are running in the background.

 

Is the system slow in general or why performing certain types of tasks?  Starting apps?  Playing mutimedia content?  Browsing the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 36478302
From my observation. System is running great. Turn on fast.  Browsing is fast.  I don't see any problem.

I wonder if their internet connection is giving problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 36478537
You MUST add 2 x 2GB memory modules. It will take at least DDR2 800 but it might take a higher speed. This will make a huge difference. ($27.50 x 2 at ZTechIntl.com great company to work with.) Always get the right memory for  your machine at great price with lifetime warranty.

It's sad that there are people trying to run computers as nice as yours on just 2GB. It's a waste.

After that a clean install of the OS is a nice thing to do if the machine is new to you.

Perian can clean out cache files.

Make sure your HD is not more than 80% full.

Run Disk Utility and Repair Disk Permissions.

That should do it unless you have a more serious problem.

Memory for sure.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 36478600
Are you looking at this on somebody else's behalf?  Without knowing what part of the user experience is 'slow' is is rather hard to diagnose further.

I'd agree with mccrick that in lieu of an identified CPU or I/O bottleneck an extra 2GB of RAM would offer the biggest improvement - particularly if the user does a lot of multi-tasking.
0