Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do you get an html email into an html web page

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do you go about hrvesting an email page and make it into an html pages.  I need to make an html page for a web downloaded email.  I like some of the styles of the emails I get and would like o see how they do it.
0
Comment
Question by:artwilkes
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36478116
That depends on what email client is being used to read the email.  Which one is being used?  Outlook, Thunderbird, Eudora, or possibly something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artwilkes
ID: 36478157
I'm using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478336
I have to do that at least once a month.  You need to either "View Source" and copy it to a file or save it to a file and edit it with text / code editor.  You need to remove the special links that email companies use to track the emails.  And you may need to save the images and replace their special links with the correct images.
0