[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customer Server 2008 will not boot. In safe mode hangs at crcdisk.sys.  Not sure which OS setup disk to boot to for repair. 32 bit or 64 bit.

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Need an expert's opinion.

Customer ask me if I could help get his server to boot.

He gave me two Windows setup disks that came with his server.  One is for 32 bit OS and the other is for a 64 bit OS.

How can I tell which OS version he has installed. I checked the BIOS but, as I figured, nothing there.

I did read an earlier similar EE question/solution regarding the crcdisk.sys issue but my question is different in that I am trying to figure out the OS version running on this box so I can attempt a Repair.

During boot, the Microsoft progress bar comes up on the black screen but never completes the boot process after an hour or so. So I forced shut down and restarted in Safe Mode. Drivers start loading but stop at the crcdisk.sys file.

I want to run the Repair feature but not sure which disk to use. I am afraid that if I use the wrong disk I might make matters worse.  

Does it matter which version I use to run just the repair option?

Appreciate your suggestions.

Joel

0
Comment
Question by:jepper2020
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478165
Boot into repair console or attach the disk to another system, if there is a <driveletter>:\program files (x86) the installed OS on that drive is 64bit, if there is only <driveletter>:\program files that means the installed OS is 32bit.

See if you can use utlimate boot cd ubcd4win.com to boot the system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 36478166
Is there any hardware changes done on server?

If the Windows is getting stuck on crcdisk.sys while booting in Safe-Mode then this could be due wrong Hal detection.

You can try running below commandline after booting with any CD.

bcdedit /store C:\Boot\bcd /set detecthal Yes

To open command prompt, try below link

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/74257-sata-drivers-load-using-shift-f10-open-cmd.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jepper2020
ID: 36478185
Took just a couple of minutes to find out that this is a 32 bit OS.  Thanks for the very fast and very easy solution.
0