Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't send outgoing mail from exchange 2003 because ISP blocks port 25

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My client has a Watchguard XM22-W firewall/router.  They have one server that is the domain controller and email is sent from the domain on that server's exchange 2003.  Their Internet is a pathetic 1MBit connection, so they recently added a second Internet connection with another provider that is 10MBit connection.  We have configured the Watchguard to use multiwan with the new Internet provider as the primary and the old as failover.  The problem is the new ISP blocks outgoing mail on port 25.

The ISP suggested changing outgoing mail to port 587... but that didn't seem to work.  Upon further inspection it looks as if I need a smarthost to use port 587, which I don't have.  I was thinking of setting up one of my servers at the office to be a smarthost... but haven't found a way to do that yet either.  

What's the best way to resolve the issue?  Should I attempt setting up a smarthost at my office or is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:tgustaf
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36478337
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36478394
Did you change the port in exchange?

Follow the instructions here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274842/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgustaf
ID: 36478441
According to: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/2417b218-b6e9-404e-8621-cfb276e3a072

I need to change the send connector port number from 25.  I had done what was suggested in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274842/en-us  with no luck.  I then tried this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293   again with no luck.  I have got to be missing something painfully simple.  Noob terms would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478832
honestly just change your ISP !

first changing the port of your exchange server won't solve the issue since, if your exchange is sending on port 587 you will need the receiver to be listening to the same port. so it is a 2 side game.

As an alternative you can find someone willing to serve a smart host relay for you on port 587 but I would have a serious talk with the ISP. it is normal that isp block port 25 for end users but not for companies. If they dont' agree to cooperate I would leave them for something else
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tgustaf
ID: 36478977
Sent the request to the ISP to give us access to port 25.  Thanks for the advice.  I had a feeling that was going to be the answer from all the research I had encountered thus far.
0