?
Solved

how to format a drive that has XP on it already?

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am setting up new computers and I have a new hard drive that I had formatted and installed XP. I changed my mind now and want to instead install Windows 7 Pro 64 bit. How can I reformat and completely get this HD back to square one, no partition, no nothing on it?  I want the Windows 7 Pro install to have no effect from the XP install, so I figure deleted the partition, maybe? Or just do a complete low level format?  How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lbenioff earned 668 total points
ID: 36478213
If you boot from the Windows 7 DVD you will reach a point where it shows the drive and the existing partitions.  At that point you can select to Delete the existing partition and the create a new one whihc will be formatted. Nothing from XP will remain,
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 36478218
Windows 7 will completely wipe the drive anyway when installed. You can either ask it to delete any partitions it finds at the installation stage or simply reformat the XP partition as part of the normal W7 installation. Boot from the W7 DVD and it will take you through it on screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sushant Gulati
Sushant Gulati earned 668 total points
ID: 36478230
Logically, if you have 32 BIT XP install then you can't even upgrade the OS from XP to Win 7 64 BIT. Yes, back to square one, you  would need a DvD of Win 7 and reformat the HDD from the scratch and go with the new installation with the new partitions. Just make sure give at least 25 Gigs to the System Partition because the OS in itself will take 10 gigs to 12 gigs and rest the programs which will be installed and the lethal Windows Updates. I won't even recommend for an upgrade because there have been issues which are still unresolved because both different file metabase.

Happy Installation...!!

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0