Solved

Syntax Error in Query Expression

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok, experts, the below query runs my logging routine for error handling.
On some errors, it works fine. On other, it crashes with a 3075. I cannot see anything wrong with the query syntax! JP-TechGroup-495674.flv
strSQL = "INSERT INTO tbl_log ( err_num, err_descrip, err_source, err_module, [timestamp], terminal, t_data, on_statement, [user], signed_on, [language], state, ct2offline)"
strSQL = strSQL & "Values(" & err.Number & ", '" & err.Description & "', '" & err.Source & "', '"
strSQL = strSQL & VBE.ActiveCodePane.CodeModule & "', #" & Now() & "#, " & terminal & ", '" & data & "', "
strSQL = strSQL & TStatus(terminal).onStatement & ", '" & TStatus(terminal).user & "', " & TStatus(terminal).SignedIn & ", "
strSQL = strSQL & TStatus(terminal).Lang & ", '" & State & "', " & CT2offline & ");"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36478232
do you have an error handler?

How are you running this action query?  If you are using:

currentdb.execute strSQl, dbfailonerror

Then add a line to your error handler (within your error log routine) that will print out the SQL string.

Is [User] a required field in your table?  In the SQL string, it looks like that is an empty string.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36478246
Where does the last line in the error message come from?

It looks like a repeat of the previous line.

In fact it seems like the SQL statement has been terminated with ; but then something has been added on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 36478282
The whole things is bizzare.
This is part of the error handler. It writes the error to a log file and then sends the user to a message stating the problem. I am using currentdb.execute

Depending on when the error occurs, there may not be a user, so sometimes there is data missing, which has never been a problem. On that note, I have seen this query fail like this when all the fields are populated.

Here is where it gets odder still. Below is a debug print of the string when it fails. It looks like the query is running 3 times.


INSERT INTO tbl_log ( err_num, err_descrip, err_source, err_module, [timestamp], terminal, t_data, on_statement, [user], signed_on, [language], state, ct2offline)Values(2482, 'C-Tracker v2.0.3 can't find the name 'USER' you entered in the expression.', 'Project', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:51:05 AM#, 10, '', 3, '', True, 1, '', False);
INSERT INTO tbl_log ( err_num, err_descrip, err_source, err_module, [timestamp], terminal, t_data, on_statement, [user], signed_on, [language], state, ct2offline)Values(3075, 'Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression ''C-Tracker v2.0.3 can't find the name 'USER' you entered in the expression.', 'Project', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:51:05 AM#, 10, '', 3, '', True, 1, '', False);'.', 'DAO.Database', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:51:05 AM#, 10, '1', 3, '', True, 1, '', False);
INSERT INTO tbl_log ( err_num, err_descrip, err_source, err_module, [timestamp], terminal, t_data, on_statement, [user], signed_on, [language], state, ct2offline)Values(3075, 'Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression ''Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression ''C-Tracker v2.0.3 can't find the name 'USER' you entered in the expression.', 'Project', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:51:05 AM#, 10, '', 3, '', True, 1, '', False);'.', 'DAO.Database', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:51:05 AM#, 10, '1', 3, '', True, 1, '', False);'.', 'DAO.Database', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:51:05 AM#, 10, '1', 3, '', True, 1, '', False);

Open in new window

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 36478285
Here is an example of the same query working correctly on a debug.print.
INSERT INTO tbl_log ( err_num, err_descrip, err_source, err_module, [timestamp], terminal, t_data, on_statement, [user], signed_on, [language], state, ct2offline)Values(11, 'Division by zero', 'Project', 'Module1', #9/3/2011 11:53:12 AM#, 0, '', 0, '', False, 0, '', False);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 250 total points
ID: 36478339
Try revising line 4 in your orriginal post.

You currently have this:

<<strSQL = strSQL & TStatus(terminal).onStatement & ", '" & TStatus(terminal).user & "', " & TStatus(terminal).SignedIn & ", " >>


Change the User section to this:

strSQL = strSQL & TStatus(terminal).onStatement & ", " & chr(34) & TStatus(terminal).user & chr(34) & ", " & TStatus(terminal).SignedIn & ", "

This uses chr(34) which is double quotes instead of single quotes (') to delimit your usernames.  If you have Irish usernames like O'Brien or O'Malley, using single quotes as in your original post *will* cause your query to fail with this error.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:plummet
plummet earned 250 total points
ID: 36478373
As mbizup says, your problem is because you are trying to insert a string that contains a single quote, which will of course confuse the hell out of it.

You need to check that strings don't contain a single quote and if they do I'd suggest replace the single with two single quotes, ie:

use the replace function to replace a single quote "'" with two "''". I realise that may look terrible on screen here so maybe copy it to Access and see what I mean. The function should be like this:

replace(err.Description,"'","''")

Open in new window


so in place in your SQL build:

strSQL = "INSERT INTO tbl_log ( err_num, err_descrip, err_source, err_module, [timestamp], terminal, t_data, on_statement, [user], signed_on, [language], state, ct2offline)"
strSQL = strSQL & "Values(" & err.Number & ", '" & replace(err.Description,"'","''") & "', '" & err.Source & "', '"
strSQL = strSQL & VBE.ActiveCodePane.CodeModule & "', #" & Now() & "#, " & terminal & ", '" & data & "', "
strSQL = strSQL & TStatus(terminal).onStatement & ", '" & TStatus(terminal).user & "', " & TStatus(terminal).SignedIn & ", "
strSQL = strSQL & TStatus(terminal).Lang & ", '" & State & "', " & CT2offline & ");"

Open in new window


I think you should also do the replace on other fields, such as user, just in case. It should do the trick!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 36478405
That did the trick and explains why this error kept tanking the system. This has been driving me nuts! Thank you.
0