Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Aggregation Group on DELL PowerConnect switch

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi;

I have three DELL Powerconnect switch - 2 x Powerconnect 3448 and 1 x Powerconnect 5448.  I would like to build up a Link Aggregation Group among them and build up a trunk to improve the bandwidth.  I want to improve the current network bandwidth for the new iSCSI SAN and VMware server virtualization in next three months.

what is the best practice to do it?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 36480581
I'm a bit rusty on the Dell switch CLI, but...

conf t
interface range ethernet g1,g2,g3,g4
 channel-group 1 mode auto
end


You should do this on the ports you want to add to the LACP bundle, on both switches.

You can check it with...

show interface port-channel 1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 36486523
why using g1,g2,g3,g4?  Isn't it 4 ports required?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36488687
No 4 ports aren't required. You can need at least two ports.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36488692
Craig's post was just an example.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dbright5813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36489443
on the 3448's G1 and G2 are Fiber ports, so adding them to the LAG group is only necessary if you have an SPF transceiver installed on them.

Obviously, you'll need to use the 5448 as the root switch for your spanning tree topography and branch the 3448s off of it.

For illustrative purposes, let's assume we're patched as follows:
3448-1: G3 & G4 to 3548 G5 & G6
3448-2: G3 & G4 to 3548 G7 & G8

On the 3448s:
3448-1 (conf)# int range eth g(3,4)
3448-1 (conf-int)# channel-group 1 auto

3448-1 (conf)# int range eth g(3,4)
3448-1 (conf-int)# channel-group 1 auto

On the 3548:
3548 (conf)# int range eth g(5,6)
3548 (conf-int)# channel-group 1 auto
3548 (conf-int)# int range eth g(7,8)
3548 (conf-int)# channel-group 2 auto
0