Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check if duplicated rows exist in a vb.net datatable

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
5,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a datatable defined with a few columns
One of the columns is Code, How can I check that the datatable does not have duolicate values in the code column
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36478245
SELECT code, COUNT( * ) AS cnt
FROM  `table`
GROUP BY code
HAVING COUNT( * ) >1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ambusy
ID: 36478251
If you want to avoid duplicates appearing in the database, define a UNIQUE key on the column(s)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 36478359
we are discussing a vb.net datatable not a sql datatable
I did find a solution though
'Loop for all the rows  datatable
        For Each dtRow As DataRow In dTable.Rows
            'Check is there any row having same record
            Dim dtSearchedRows As DataRow() = dTable.Select("ProductId='" & dtRow("ProductId") & "' and BrochureId='" & dtRow("ProductId") & "'")
            'If there is any duplicate row
            If dtSearchedRows.Length > 0 Then
'throw erorr duplicate exist
                      End If
        Next
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 500 total points
ID: 36478782
Using LINQ:

var duplicates = d.AsEnumerable().GroupBy(i => i.Field<string>("COL NAME HERE")).Where(g => g.Count() > 1).Select(g => g.Key);

foreach (var dup in duplicates) {

}
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 500 total points
ID: 36479488
You can use List (or other enumerable like HashTable or Dictionary) as well:
Dim lstUnique as New List(Of String)
Dim lstDuplictes as New List(Of String)
Dim strCheck As String
For Each dtRow As DataRow In dTable.Rows
       strCheck = dtRow("ProductId") & "_" & dtRow("BrochureId")
       If lstUnique.Contains(strCheck) Then
           'Dupe exists
          lstDuplicates.Add(strCheck)  
       Else
          lstUnique.Add(strCheck)
       End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 36480513
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 36480571
0