Solved

Referencing a program not installed

Posted on 2011-09-03
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have created an Access app that gives the user the ability to create on a form a map using MapPoint or even export a map to MapPoint. If a user does not have MapPoint installed they get all kinds of nasty messages. Is there anyway to cause this not to happen. If so, I could then disable that user from opening the form used for creating the maps.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan7
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36478352
Hi,

You could add a function into a module that checks to see if the reference is OK or broken - like this:

Function CheckReference(sRefName As String) As Boolean
  
  CheckReference = Not (Application.References(sRefName).IsBroken)

End Function

Open in new window


You could call this function using the registered short name of the reference - for example, the reference you see as "Visual Basic for Applications" in Tools/references has the short name "VBA", so you'd check this was OK like this:

if CheckReference("VBA") then debug.print "OK" else debug.print "Missing!"

Open in new window


If your shortname is "Mappoint", as it may well be, you'd substitute "Mappoint" for "VBA" in the example above. You can then use the check to send the user off elsewhere as you like.

I hope that helps, and makes sense.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36478387
How are you using MapPoint on the form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan7
ID: 36478471
plummet, I will give that a try in a couple of hours and will let you know how it goes. Sounds promising.

imnorie, You can add a MapPoint ActiveX control to a form. In that control I give the user the ability to create territory maps, sales volume maps, they can plot customers by location, tons of stuff. They can even export a map to MapPoint. Here's a link to all of the coding options:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa562314.aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36478506
What I was going to suggest was using late-binding so you wouldn't need a reference.

I don't think that will work if you are adding the control to a form though.:)

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 36480508
You won't be able to do this since you're using ActiveX controls. Your app will require that control to be present on the end user machine. You cannot distribute this control, either, so if you need this functionality that you will need to require your end users to have the full version of MapPoint on their system.

You could build two different applications - one with the MP reference, and one without, and then distribute the appropriate one to your end users. That's a pain to maintain, of course, since you must remember to make changes in both files.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36480515
LSM

I thought that might be the case but wasn't sure.

I assume the problem is that a missing control leads to a missing reference which leads to all sort of problems elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 36483540
That would be my assumption as well.
0