[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New game causing computer to freeze when paused

Posted on 2011-09-03
14
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I recently purchased Dues Ex Human Revolution and the game run perfectly fine except that when i pause it it freezes. Then i have to go to task manager and close it out. I have never had this problem with any other game, i don't understand.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 36478276
better you contact game vendors (check their site for any update)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36478314
The game just came out would it have updates this early?? Sorry I'm not a hard core computer gamer. Would this website be the game's website?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36478421
It's not such a bad suggestion - Deus Ex:HR has already been patched since release (August 25th Patch now on the Eidos site)

Here's a summary of current in game issues
http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=119698

Start with the basics - make sure you have all the updated drivers for your hardware and latest DirectX versions.
Are you playing through Steam?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36478844
Increase the virtual memory and then check.

Can also try clean boot.

Put the computer in clean boot and then try to play the game

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36478850
Newest video drivers are a must. Run gpu-z and see if you are running out of video memory. Does turning any of the graphics settings down affect anything?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36478976
My video drivers are up to date.
 My Virtual memory is pretty good.
 I'mGoing to update the drivers then try then clean boot I'd that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36479034
Don't forget the DirectX Distributable.  Deus Ex supports both DX11 and 9.0c but the 9.0 components won't automatically be present on a conventional Windows 7 install.  If for some reason DX11 isn't fully supported on your setup you'll need the full 9.0c package.

Does the crash happen depending on how long the game is paused or does it happen every time?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36479482
It happens every time but sometimes it takes like ten seconds.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36480957
The game didn't work at all with the Clean Boot
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36481025
Come out of clean boot and try new user account.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481035
Put everything back on in MSCONFIG

If you've got the full DX install done try turning off anti-aliasing in your graphics. Gameplay quality will go down but if the freezing stops it will help pinpoint the problem.

Can you give us some detail about your hardware? Especially motherboard, graphics and sound cards.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36481493
Ded9: Thats a good idea. Ill give that a try

Masquerade:
Processor, AMD Phenom II X6 1090 3.21 Ghz
RAM, 8 GB DDR3
Video Card NVIDIA GEFORCE GT 430
Mother Board:M4A78T-E
The sound card is built into the motherboard
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 36481536

Masquerade:I did what you said with direct X and the problem stopped. The game looks like crap but it doesn't freeze so i guess that's a plus
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36546546
Now you've got DX fixed you should be able to reload graphics drivers and start playing with the settings to improve performance.
0