Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zone specific DNS Forwarding Ubuntu 11?

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've got the following scenario - I've got an Ubuntu 11.04 server set up w/ bind9 as my DNS server.

I want to do the following :

1) Have the ubuntu box be the master for the home.net domain (working)
2) Forward all requests for the work.net domain to 192.168.1.10 (home network is 192.168.167.x)
3) Forward all remaining requests to Open DNS server (working)

However, I can't figure out how to get the server to forward the work.net requests to the work DNS server.  
Anyone got an example or could give me advice as to where I need to define this zone forwarder?

I put the open DNS forwarder is named.conf.options and declared my DNS as 127.0.0.1 on the server, but can't get the zone specific forwarding to work.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Paddy_Boy_Floyd
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36479092
Paste your named.conf please.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36485505
Add forward zone, e.g.
zone "work.net" { type forward; forwarders { 192.168.1.10; }; };

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paddy_Boy_Floyd
ID: 36489406
I must have looked at my forwarder for that zone 100 times but didn't realize I forgot to add the ;.

Thanks!
0