Solved

VM software for SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-03
15
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I am learning sbs 2011, it is installed on it's own drive in a 64 bit quad core machine with 8 gigs.. In an attempt to create a client I loaded vmare workstation 7 and installed w7 as the vm....bogged the server down severely and then started freezing up.

My question - will ms virtual pc or virtual box work as a vmm on sbs 2011 more effectivley or is there a different option like vmware server or something. It needs to either be free or as a 30 day trial ---- Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
VMware Server will be much better than VMware Workstation for SBS2011.   You can download it here:

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/ and I think you can get VMware Server free.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
I'm downloading it and installing now, let you know how it works - Thank you.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
OK, Thanks.  Do, please, uninstall VMware Workstation first and restart your server.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
do I install both the vmware server and the vix api or just the server?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Start with just the server at this point. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You're making a mistake - SBS 2011 is not supported with Virtualization running and it as the host.  It can screw up the wizards because the wizards are designed to work with one network adapter and virtualization software typically adds one or more network adapters.

If you want to experiment, install ESXi or HyperV and then install SBS 2011 as a client OS, not the host.  Then you can add additional Win7/XP/Vista clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
No go....it recomends not to be installed on a dns server. what do you think about virtual pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
@leew - thanks however I'm to far into the cbt to back out and redo everything. The vmworksation did work with the adapter showing the correct lab network just painfully slow, and froze after I tried to tweak it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
ESX is definitely better but requires its own machine, which is why I did not suggest it, but if it will work the way suggested above then by all means try it. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Understand - you want to learn this and PRESUMABLY you want to learn this PROPERLY - you should set things up PROPERLY.  If not, what you're learning is potentially wrong even if it seems to work.

If you expect to get a job installing SBS systems or you expect to do this for your company, I STRONGLY recommend you reconsider and learn the proper way of doing things.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Installing things in an unsupported configuration is never a good idea - it may occasionally be necessary, but it's not a good idea.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
Thats funny....I thought installing sbs on a standalone machine was the proper way.....I'm guessng that the proper way will be to have a complete standalone client ...which is the direction I'm gonna head at this point.

Thanks to both!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you, and thanks to leew for stepping in with sage advice.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Based on your last comment, I want to point out a few things if you didn't know:
*You CAN run SBS in a VM as a GUEST - it just shouldn't be the host system.
*You can run MANY servers on an SBS network - this is not a problem - the restriction is that only ONE server can be an SBS server
*You can run MANY DCs on an SBS network - again the restriction is that only ONE server can be an SBS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
Comment Utility
In case you all are still folowing and interested.........

Resolved with Virtual Box by oracle. The VB solution works great, installed easily, the sbs 2011 host machine isn't bogged down, the w7 guest machine works very well. I did have some issues with bridgng the adapter but was able to resolve this way:

On Host machine SBS 2011  uninstalled the Host only adapter using by right clicking on it under the connections payne in network and sharing center. Then I switched to the VM virtual box manager > settings > chose attached to: bridged adapter , Name: the adapter installed on the host machine > Ok > start Virtual Machine:

To verify all was good  I tested the bridged guest to host connection by typing http://connect in the address bar of the brwoser and succesfully connected to the sbs 2011 connect computer program.

Thanks again for the guidance it is very much appreciated!
0