Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a Sonicwall NSA2400. How can I make one of the X-ports act like a switch/hub.

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Sonicwall NSA2400. How can I make one of the X-ports act like a switch/hub.
I have 2 switches and I'm trying to configure one of them as a failover for my VMware but I'm having trouble configuring one of the Sonicwall NSA2400 X-ports as just a plain switch link to X0.
0
Comment
Question by:XYNT
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36478815
If it's like the tz series you just assign it to the LAN zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XYNT
ID: 36478884
No, It's different from the TZ's . It doesn't assign the other Ports as an extension of X0 if not in use.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36479185
The NSA2400 does not offer "PortShield" which essentially turns the port into a switch port. If you want it to have the same subnet you can assign it as a LAN port and Layer 2 Bridge the port desired but this can only be done for one additional port. The NSA2400 was designed to be used in conjunction with an enterprise switch and unlike the TZ series.

Alan, SonicWALL CSSA
0