Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla - Virtuemart - 3 columns - not in the middle

Posted on 2011-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Have a look at the embedded picture: there are 3 columns in the VM categery -> the problem is that the left margin, right margin and the distance between images are uneven (I drew purple arrows to show it).
I suppose this is because of the length of the text. I attached my "browse flypage" too.

The link is: http://www.egyediszoftverek.hu/ideig/joomla_ideig/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_id=1&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=60

 Flypage
 
<?php if( !defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) && !defined( '_JEXEC' ) ) die( 'Direct Access to '.basename(__FILE__).' is not allowed.' );
mm_showMyFileName(__FILE__);

 ?>

<!-- <table><tr><td></td></tr></table> -->


<div style="clear:both;">
 <p></p>
</div>
<table width="100%">
<tr>
<td><a style="font-size:16px; font-weight:bold;" href="<?php echo $product_flypage ?>"><?php echo $product_name ?></a>  </td>
 </tr>
 
  <tr>
    
	<td><?php echo ps_product::image_tag( urldecode($product_thumb_image), 'class="browseProductImage" border="0" title="'.$product_name.'" alt="'.$product_name .'"' ) ?>
       </td>
	
  </tr>
  <tr><td colspan="2"><?php echo $product_s_desc ?> </td>
  </tr>
  
<tr>
<td><a href="<?php echo $product_flypage ?>">[<?php echo $product_details ?>...] </a></td>
 </tr>  
  
  
<tr>
<td><?php echo $product_price ?> </td>
 </tr>  
</table>
<br>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36478524
give a width to the to the div that holds the text!
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36478660
I set it, now the texts have the same width as the pictures, but the distances are still uneven :-(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 36478677
The code is even, it's the pictures that are different widths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36478699
Ok, then have a look at http://www.egyediszoftverek.hu/ideig/joomla_ideig/index.php?page=shop.browse&category_id=4&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=60

Here the pictures have the same width and the left margin is much less than the right margin.

The customer wants the 3 picture to be in the middle - the left margin and right margin should be the same width like this:

<--left  margin--> picture 1 picture 2 picture 3 <--right margin-->
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478737
add this to template.css in http://www.egyediszoftverek.hu/ideig/joomla_ideig/templates/christmas_transport/css/template.css

div#vmMainPage div#product_list
{
padding-left:45px;
}
0