[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New commands available for the QAT in Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Are there any new commands available for the QAT in Excel 2010 that were not available in Excel 2007?  If so, does anyone know where a list might be located that shows only the new commands?  A long time ago I went through every command in the All Commands list and it turned out to be a long and arduous process which I am loath to repeat.  However, it would be a shame to have some new and very useful commands available and not know about them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 36480322
Steve,

From the this link http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/what-s-new-in-excel-2010-HA010369709.aspx and the file attached, additional commands for Excel 2010 were not being mentioned. There might be no added command in Excel 2010.

Sincerely,
Ed
Reference-Excel2003-to-20101.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36481610
Hi Steve,

I'm not aware of a list, but there are QAT commands for new functionality like Sparklines, Screen clipping tools, Picture editing tools, Slicers (for pivot tables) that obviously weren't there in 2007.

cheers, teylyn

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36550339
Thanks
0