Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can use my ijnternet USB and plug it into a router and end up with internet WIFi in the house_

Posted on 2011-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36478614
No.  The USB implements the client end but not the access end.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36478729
True. You can try Internet Connection Sharing (properties then Sharing tab) of your USB adapter. This is not a router at all and I do not use it, but it is there. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nenad Rajsic
Nenad Rajsic earned 664 total points
ID: 36478808
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 36478811
Some routers do have USB ports that can be setup as a wan. My sonicwall tz has this as well as a dir815 with ddwrt and a buffalo wzr with ddwrt. Ymmv
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36478821
vukovarcan - that is just internet connection sharing as already noted. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 36908769
Thanks,
JP
0