[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Users Regenerate

Posted on 2011-09-03
10
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-16
I have a Windows 2003 server. It is a domain controller and Exchange 2003 host. I believe the security of this box has been compromised but I cannot find the root cause. Virus scans are clean. The problem relates to two user accounts that I cannot keep disabled or removed. The accounts are “Guest” and “Support_#######” (where ###### is a hex string). If I rename the Guest account, a new and clean “Guest” account is automatically recreated if I reboot the server or log in via RDP. The same is true of the “Support_########” account. What is more disturbing is that both of these accounts are automatically added to the Administrators group and Remote Desktop Users group. If I disable these accounts, they re-enable themselves. I know that typically the “Support_######” account is related to Remote Assistance, but that option is not enabled on this server. I do not want Guest or Support_####### to have any admin rights and would ideally like them to just go away. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smcotton
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 36478691
Open "msconfig" and look for suspicious entries in the Start Up (tab).

Try Malware Bytes and see if that finds any malware on the host.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36478883
Could these accounts be set through a GPO ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcotton
ID: 36478925
Nothing unusual in msconfig, or registry Run, or Startup folder, or scheduled events. Malwarebytes found three objects and removed them:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Start_ShowMyDocs (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) -> Bad: (0) Good: (1) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
c:\program files\getdislike\uninstall.exe (Trojan.FakeAlert) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
c:\WINDOWS\system32\mmso.dll (Trojan.FakeMS.Gen) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Problem still remains. New scan come up clean.

Not sure where in the GPO I would look for setting to set up accounts like this. But it’s important to note that the renamed Guest account is still considered a system account while the guest account that gets recreated each time is easily deleted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 36479696
It sounds like you're dealing with a rootkit (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/A_2245-Anti-rootkit-software.html).

You should ask a moderator to add your question to the anti-virus zone.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36480734
I would HIGHLY recommend you use an independent (read: Never connected to that network) system to grab Kaspersky Rescue Disk.

Once the ISO is burned to a CD:
Boot from this CD
Let is auto-configure the network card
Update its definitions
Scan server

Its going to take a couple of hours to do this, so patience is a requirement. Once done, scan it again to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcotton
ID: 36497818
I have isolated the server in question to prevent communication (except smtp and imap). I need to take the steps mentioned above but this is a valued production server so I need to do this off hours. Will post again here shortly.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 36501516
If you do a clean up on a compromised server, I would never "trust" it again. I would create a new server and move the roles (ie. a dedicated DC and a dedicated Exchange). Then re-install the old one.

Also an important step would be to find out why the server was compromised in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcotton
ID: 36517112
After a thorough review of the registry, I found entries which clearly activated the background processes which extended the compromise. I removed the entries along with several exe's, residual directories and questionable profiles. Several reboots later and I have no unwanted activity. Will monitor the server for a period to verify the threat is dead.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38695494
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0