[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

subnet question to ask.

Posted on 2011-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

A vendor of ours give us this network "68.232.128.0/19" to be whitelist on our network.

This is the same as asking us to allow 68.232.128.1 to 68.232.255.255, right?

Just want to clarify.  Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36478607
ipcalc 68.232.128.0/19
Address:   68.232.128.0         01000100.11101000.100 00000.00000000
Netmask:   255.255.224.0 = 19   11111111.11111111.111 00000.00000000
Wildcard:  0.0.31.255           00000000.00000000.000 11111.11111111
=>
Network:   68.232.128.0/19      01000100.11101000.100 00000.00000000
HostMin:   68.232.128.1         01000100.11101000.100 00000.00000001
HostMax:   68.232.159.254       01000100.11101000.100 11111.11111110
Broadcast: 68.232.159.255       01000100.11101000.100 11111.11111111
Hosts/Net: 8190                  Class A

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36478612
Nope, it`s 68.232.128.0 to 68.232.159.255
You can check that yourself at: http://www.subnet-calculator.com/cidr.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36478673
Thank you very much ; )
0